11 Replies - 3985 Views - Last Post: 19 March 2012 - 01:34 PM

#1 calvinthedestroyer  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 167
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,908
  • Joined: 13-October 07

RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 09:55 AM

We had a raid 0 setup in the pc at work and one of the hard drives died. (no big deal, nothing important was lost)

My question is, can I reinstall the system's OS with only one hard drive on the raid controller?
Or should I remove the raid controller and attach the hard drive right to the motherboard?

We no longer need the speed performance of raid 0, that was used when the pc was used for imaging. since the hard drive failer they have replace the whole pc with a new one, and now we are re-purposing it for some thing else.

We have winXP pro
System is a dual CPU DELL precision 690
The hard drive is sata, and the motherboard has sata support.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5503
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,808
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 10:51 AM

I doubt a RAID controller would even work with 1 drive. A RAID of one drive is no longer a RAID.

Unless its a massive 3.5tb drive and therefore expensive I wouldn't re-use any parts of a system and already failed. It might work for now but there is no telling how stressed they are. If the system died from power spike for example, the drive circuitry may not survive even the smallest of spikes for a second time.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5302
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,188
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 11:02 AM

View Postcalvinthedestroyer, on 26 January 2012 - 11:55 AM, said:

We had a raid 0 setup ... one of the hard drives died. (no big deal, nothing important was lost)

We no longer need the speed performance of raid 0
...
we are re-purposing it for some thing else.

If you don't need the data, & you don't need RAID, I would remove the raid card & just reinstall XP using the stand alone SATA.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#4 calvinthedestroyer  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 167
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,908
  • Joined: 13-October 07

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 11:31 AM

Never mind, I just found out that it is not SATA, the drive is a SAS drive (serial attached SCSI)

So I can't attached it to the mother board

time to look up drivers for a CN-0MN985-13740-71J-0012 e2k-ucp-51

BUt that will leave me with a silly one drive array.

This post has been edited by calvinthedestroyer: 26 January 2012 - 11:33 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5503
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,808
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 11:37 AM

I guess all the advice about how a 1 drive RAID isn't an array is being ignored. Why ask if you're going to ignore the advice?

Just junk the drive and put the money for adapters into getting a new drive. Or sell it on ebay to someone that can actually make proper use of it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 calvinthedestroyer  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 167
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,908
  • Joined: 13-October 07

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 12:52 PM

View PosttlhIn`toq, on 26 January 2012 - 11:37 AM, said:

I guess all the advice about how a 1 drive RAID isn't an array is being ignored. Why ask if you're going to ignore the advice?

Just junk the drive and put the money for adapters into getting a new drive. Or sell it on ebay to someone that can actually make proper use of it.


No, I didn't ignore you.

The main goal = get another PC up and running for use with the test fixture.
Problem it will take six months to order new parts / new pc.
I can't get any new drives, so no RAID.
We don't really need the backup protection.
Heck,we don't even need that big of a PC.

We're just trying to get something up and running now, with what we got.
Oh, and I can't sell it on ebay since it belongs to the company and we sell all junk PC's to a recycling place.

You know, in a way, that's why I asked the question. Since I knew that RAID used multiple drives, I never seen it run with one drive. It's stupid, it's not RAID, but if it works that gives us one more PC to use.

The drive is 147GB.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5503
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,808
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 26 January 2012 - 01:02 PM

View Postcalvinthedestroyer, on 26 January 2012 - 01:52 PM, said:

The drive is 147GB.


I think there are some USB flash driveswith nearly that much space. The cost for your time isn't worth the time you are spending on the project.

So your answer is simple: Stick the drive in the controller and see if it works. Your controller may or may not accept having only one drive.

This why I'm glad I don't work for "corporate America" where it takes so long to get approval the parts are out of date by the time they are finally ordered.

Are you saying the ONLY drive you have to make the WinXP box work is the scsi drive? You have no other drives anywhere in your company for a boot drive? really?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 calvinthedestroyer  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 167
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,908
  • Joined: 13-October 07

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 04 March 2012 - 10:12 AM

View PosttlhIn`toq, on 26 January 2012 - 01:02 PM, said:

Are you saying the ONLY drive you have to make the WinXP box work is the scsi drive? You have no other drives anywhere in your company for a boot drive? really?

Yes, and it makes my brain hurt!
I can get a drive from IT, BUT:
  • IT will want to bill our department for it. (that's a no no)
  • IT will try to control the drive ie: place unneeded software on it
  • IT will secure the drive and force us to log into it

The drive has to be natural so that we can run test software and up load results to a server.

One of our Engineers fond a pc from somewhere and we have been using that. Not sure where he got it but our boss came by last week asking "where pc serial number XXXX was". We found it and it was the one that the engineer had found. Then our boss said "well so&so owe's me $1,900.00."

I'm not sure whats going to happen but I'm done working on it.

This post has been edited by calvinthedestroyer: 04 March 2012 - 10:14 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 lordofduct  Icon User is offline

  • I'm a cheeseburger
  • member icon


Reputation: 2533
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,633
  • Joined: 24-September 10

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:01 AM

You're in tech, you don't have an old drive sitting around at home? I know I have stacks of old 80 and 120 gig drives sitting around for such occasions. Or maybe someone else, a friend, or one of those engineers.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 blindstone  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: 17-August 11

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 16 March 2012 - 11:21 AM

Ok raid died, no worries about data, perfect.

Few things: if its IDE or sata use the onboard ports, if a scsi or your ports are already taken for whatever reason, you can still use the raid controllers as some people buy raid controllers for the extra ports, just cause its called a raid controller doesnt mean you cant use it. We come across it all the time at work so.

If your using the controller, best and easiest way i find to get a reinstall working, create an ISO of your OS with the drivers for the controller. Without the drivers for the controller the system will NOT be able to detect the HDD.

You can easily incorperate the drivers into your OS with nlite (Assuming your using windows OS) that can be found here: Nlite
Any questions about it feel free to contact me :)

As a quick note, you will have to go into the RaidBios and disable any raid you might have active.

This post has been edited by blindstone: 16 March 2012 - 11:21 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#11 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5302
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,188
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:08 PM

View Postblindstone, on 16 March 2012 - 02:21 PM, said:

You can easily incorperate the drivers into your OS with nlite (Assuming your using windows OS) that can be found here: Nlite
Any questions about it feel free to contact me :)

Your information is very accurate & helpful. However, please keep all communication on the forum so that it will be helpful to others whom may need help too.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 blindstone  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: 17-August 11

Re: RAID died, can I run it with only one HD?

Posted 19 March 2012 - 01:34 PM

View Postno2pencil, on 17 March 2012 - 06:08 PM, said:

Your information is very accurate & helpful. However, please keep all communication on the forum so that it will be helpful to others whom may need help too.

Thanks! From now on i will leave it on the forums :) Never heard anything back so im assuming you got this working!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1