Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

21 Replies - 2252 Views - Last Post: 03 February 2012 - 01:49 PM Rate Topic: -----

#16 Neph1x  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: 19-November 11

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:31 PM

i making anti-cheat software for Call of Duty 2, yes..developers have anticheat software (PunkBuster, TZAC) but you can buy cheat for call of duty 2 ( Punkbuster, tzac - undetected) and i would like to make a anti-cheat software. This software will take screenshots directly from DirectX and detect cheaters, I made all parts except part where software need to take screenshot.



I apologize for my bad english, I'm trying to learn better English.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#17 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5540
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,868
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:43 PM

Now you have me curious.

1.
I'm not a gamer... but I would have assumed that any cheat software would emulate the user. It would recognize what was happening (either by monitoring memory or by itself watching the video output) then make perfect user input moves to react. But I would not expect there to be any visible indications that some other {cheat} program is running. Am I wrong there? Is there something on screen that shows the cheat software in operation?

2.
If you need your program to take screen captures to detect the cheaters, and you don't have the capture part working, then how can you say all the rest works fine?
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#18 Neph1x  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: 19-November 11

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:25 PM

1.)

this will you show everything!

Video:

their offer: mod: url removed
You can see:

Clean PB (PunkBuster) Screenshots <----ANTICHEAT SOFTWER
PB bypass <----ANTICHEAT SOFTWER
UAC 3 bypass <----ANTICHEAT SOFTWER
UAC 3 Clean Screenshoot's <----ANTICHEAT SOFTWER
TZAC bypass <----ANTICHEAT SOFTWER
TZAC Clean Screenshoot's <----ANTICHEAT SOFTWER

TZAC - is best known anticheat but of course there is already a cheat, Croat made ​​anticheat for game and of course Croat made a cheat for game - AGREEMENT FOR PROFITS (When TZAC taking screenshots, cheat go OFF for a moment) - CROHACKS only provides a clean TZAC screenshots!

The most cheaters use; Name ESP or Wallhack!

When I create anti-cheat software, I will not tell anybody about the details of it (the interval of taking screenshots, etc.) I hate cheaters.


2.)
FTP for screenshots - Done
Screenshoot interval - Done
Login System - Done
War (match) id - Done
Update System - Done
Future Users (Users ID - Like identity card) - Done
Screenshot Taking - FAIL

This post has been edited by modi123_1: 03 February 2012 - 01:27 PM
Reason for edit:: yeah, let's not link to TOS violating joints..

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#19 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5540
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,868
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:28 PM

I think I'll bow out. The video is meaningless to me because I can't tell what is normal display and what has been added by the cheat software. Like I said I'm not a gamer.

Best of luck with your project.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#20 Neph1x  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: 19-November 11

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:39 PM

Check this: http://imageshack.us...6/10836906.png/






Thank you!
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#21 trevster344  Icon User is offline

  • The Peasant
  • member icon

Reputation: 224
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,505
  • Joined: 16-March 11

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:43 PM

Better be efficient at capturing screen shots, you could eat up too much cpu if it's too fast, depending on the users specs.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#22 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5540
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,868
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Call of Duty 2 application for screenshot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:49 PM

View PostNeph1x, on 03 February 2012 - 02:39 PM, said:



Just a thought... If the hack-produced visuals are from another application, being overlayed on top of the game... and you capture the out put from the game... won't the screen capture still be pristine and not show the hack application's elements?

mean the hacks aren't actually modifying the output of the game itself right? That would require modifying the code of the game, and that's easily checked for. So these elements should be laid on top of the game output. Right?

Wouldn't it just be easier to check the running threads/processes for the hack application?

Or am I totally off base about the hack running concurrently to the game?
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2