2 Replies - 3720 Views - Last Post: 13 February 2012 - 06:39 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 maruko_chan  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 12-February 12

drop down list-onchange

Posted 13 February 2012 - 12:16 AM

hi all :bigsmile:

i got a problem.my drop down list doesn't work.i try to select a value from drop down list but nothing happen.any suggestion?

<cfif #bidang# neq "">
		
		<cfquery name="cari_bidang" datasource="esenispm">
			SELECT bidang,matpel
			FROM spm_jl_mp1
			WHERE (bidang= '#bidang#') 
		</cfquery>
		<td nowrap width="400">
Nama Mata Pelajaran : <b><cfoutput>#cari_bidang.bidang#</cfoutput></b></td>
		<td nowrap>
Kod M/Pelajaran : <b><cfoutput>#cari_bidang.matpel#</cfoutput></b></td>
		</cfif>

	<!--- Begin search form --->
	<cfform action="#CurrentPage#?AplikasiPendidikanKesenian=UAP" method="post" name="cari_bidang" preservedata="no">
	<tr>
		<th nowrap height="24" width="180" align="justify" valign="middle">Nama Mata Pelajaran</th>
		<td nowrap width="6" valign="middle">:</td>
		<th nowrap width="150" align="left" valign="middle">
		<select name="bidang" id="bidang" required="yes" class="forminput" 
		style="width: 150px" onkeydown="if(event.keyCode==13) event.keyCode=9;" onchange="submit()"> 
		<option value="" selected></option>
		<option value="-">Semua</option>
		<option value="Komunikasi Visual">Komunikasi Visual</option>
		<option value="Seni Halus">Seni Halus</option>
		<option value="Reka Bentuk">Reka Bentuk</option>
		<option value="Muzik">Muzik</option>
		<option value="Tari">Tari</option>
		<option value="Teater">Teater</option>
		</select>
		</th>
		
	</tr>
	
	</cfform>
	</table>
	</td>



Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: drop down list-onchange

#2 Atli  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3730
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6,017
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: drop down list-onchange

Posted 13 February 2012 - 01:13 AM

* Moved to the ColdFusion Help forum *

Please try not to post your questions in the Tutorials section.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Craig328  Icon User is offline

  • I make this look good
  • member icon

Reputation: 1947
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,488
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Re: drop down list-onchange

Posted 13 February 2012 - 06:39 AM

Thanks Atli.

Yes, there is a reason why nothing happens when you select a value in your dropdown list. Have a second look at the onchange attribute in your select tag and see if anything comes to mind.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1