3 Replies - 390 Views - Last Post: 16 February 2012 - 08:03 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Navya_21  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 12-February 12

How to change data in database?

Posted 15 February 2012 - 08:36 AM

I'l explain you my concept, In my form i have a drop down list and below that grid......
If i select in dropdown according to that i want data to be changed in grid view, i mean if i select in dropdown for ex there r 2 item in dropdown of assign and not assign...In database i have many columns in dat status is one column.... when i select assign i should get only people whose status is not assigned in grid and if i select not assign i should get only that people......

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How to change data in database?

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is online

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5316
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,355
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: How to change data in database?

Posted 15 February 2012 - 08:50 AM

See FAQ 21

TOP most asked:
What does this error message mean?
FAQ 2: How do I debug
FAQ 3: How do I make Form1 talk to Form2



FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions - Updated Feb 2012

Spoiler

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Navya_21  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 12-February 12

Re: How to change data in database?

Posted 16 February 2012 - 07:51 AM

View PostNavya_21, on 15 February 2012 - 08:36 AM, said:

I'l explain you my concept, In my form i have a drop down list and below that grid......
If i select in dropdown according to that i want data to be changed in grid view, i mean if i select in dropdown for ex there r 2 item in dropdown of assign and not assign...In database i have many columns in dat status is one column.... when i select assign i should get only people whose status is not assigned in grid and if i select not assign i should get only that people......



Sorry i'm new to this site can u tel me where is the FAQ 21???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8371
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,101
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: How to change data in database?

Posted 16 February 2012 - 08:03 AM

I think he means click the 'show' button next to the spoiler tag and scroll down to #21. He is not referencing this site's FAQ - but a personally cultivated one.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1