3 Replies - 694 Views - Last Post: 14 April 2012 - 08:16 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 rickster26ter  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 14-April 12

How do I create this box in the console?

Posted 14 April 2012 - 12:32 PM

I was given a project to create employee information, create objects for them, and calculate their salary. I got done with all that perfectly fine, but an addon extra credit part is to display the information using a box (simulated check and pat stub) :shown here

http://s1267.photobu...urrent=cbox.jpg

My class hasn't ever explained how to create such a thing, we just got into object oriented programming just barely. My guess would be to do a bunch of console.WriteLines, but It wouldn't look like the one my teacher wants in the exe. here-

http://debryro.tc.uv...ject10/p10.html

Any pointer to what I could do would be very helpful! Thanks.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How do I create this box in the console?

#2 BigR1983  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 57
  • View blog
  • Posts: 221
  • Joined: 12-April 10

Re: How do I create this box in the console?

Posted 14 April 2012 - 06:00 PM

http://broadcast.ore...mode-games.html

take a look here, might help.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 AdamSpeight2008  Icon User is offline

  • MrCupOfT
  • member icon


Reputation: 2270
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,496
  • Joined: 29-May 08

Re: How do I create this box in the console?

Posted 14 April 2012 - 06:54 PM

Have you forgotten already?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 macosxnerd101  Icon User is offline

  • Self-Trained Economist
  • member icon




Reputation: 10767
  • View blog
  • Posts: 40,093
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: How do I create this box in the console?

Posted 14 April 2012 - 08:16 PM

Please avoid duplicate posting.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1