3 Replies - 1486 Views - Last Post: 09 May 2007 - 04:53 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 shaner  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 09-May 07

display different logo for different domains?

Posted 09 May 2007 - 03:01 AM

Hi everyone,

Im new to programming and have been trying to write some code for a site, which runs from two domain names.

Basically i want the site's logo to change depending on which URL the user accesses the site from.

Any ideas please?

The site is currently using ACCESS database and vbscript, javascript.


Thankyou
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: display different logo for different domains?

#2 JellyBean  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 25-April 07

Re: display different logo for different domains?

Posted 09 May 2007 - 03:31 AM

In ASP.NET the property Request.Url will tell you which domain the request came from. I think this will be enough information for yor purposes....
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 shaner  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 09-May 07

Re: display different logo for different domains?

Posted 09 May 2007 - 03:51 AM

View PostJellyBean, on 9 May, 2007 - 03:31 AM, said:

In ASP.NET the property Request.Url will tell you which domain the request came from. I think this will be enough information for yor purposes....



Thankyou,

The site is using original ASP not asp.net, will this make a difference?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 JellyBean  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 25-April 07

Re: display different logo for different domains?

Posted 09 May 2007 - 04:53 AM

View Postshaner, on 9 May, 2007 - 11:51 AM, said:

The site is using original ASP not asp.net, will this make a difference?

Err, not sure about that. Your best bet is to try it.... Just output the URL text somewhere inconspicuous on the page and try loading the page via both URL's.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1