How to make my program compatible with the software?

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

22 Replies - 638 Views - Last Post: 14 May 2012 - 06:13 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 jcalienni  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 08-May 12

How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:33 PM

(sorry for my enlgish)
Hello... im new in programming in C++ and i have a lot of questions...
Sorry for create multiple topics but i think that this question have to be in other topic.

My problem is that i created a code that works in win32 console win c++ lenguaje and i want to use that code in a game.
So the problem is that when i run the .exe i created works only in some softwares.

Works in Firefox, chrome, block text, etc. But i want my program work in a game.

There is a way to make my program compatible to work when im plating my game?

Thanks and sorry again form my english.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How to make my program compatible with the software?

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8955
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,571
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:36 PM

Does this game allow bots, mods, or such programs that give you an unfair advantage over another player?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jcalienni  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:39 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 10 May 2012 - 02:36 PM, said:

Does this game allow bots, mods, or such programs that give you an unfair advantage over another player?


Not allow bots, mod and unfair advantage.
But allows Macros for the mouse that is what my .exe do.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8955
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,571
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:42 PM

What game?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 jcalienni  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:44 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 10 May 2012 - 02:42 PM, said:

What game?

ImperiumAO
i don't hink you know the game, is from Argentina.
Is a mod of the game "Argentum" that maybe you know that game.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8955
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,571
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM

Do you have a link to their TOS or terms of use?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 ishkabible  Icon User is offline

  • spelling expret
  • member icon




Reputation: 1622
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,709
  • Joined: 03-August 09

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM

are you talking about a plugin here? what do you mean by "it runs in firefox, chrome, block text(what's block text?)". this is a C++ program, right?

how exactly do you want it to "run" inside this game?

This post has been edited by ishkabible: 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 jcalienni  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 10 May 2012 - 03:23 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM, said:

Do you have a link to their TOS or terms of use?

Yes, but rigth now the game is of line, when the game turn on again i will give you the TOS (i think is in spanish, but i will try to find the TOS in english)

View Postishkabible, on 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM, said:

are you talking about a plugin here? what do you mean by "it runs in firefox, chrome, block text(what's block text?)". this is a C++ program, right?

how exactly do you want it to "run" inside this game?

Yes, my programs work like this:
is a Macro in the Mouse...
when i press the rigth click in the mouse... a keyboard event simulate like i press the 'A' key... so when im in firefox, chrome or block text (the file with .txt extension) if a press the rigth click on my mouse, simulate like if i press the 'a' button of the keyboard.
Yes is a C++ program.
What i want is that when i'm playing the game, my macro work as same as it works in firefox, chrome, .txt file, etc...
But when i'm in the game the macro doesn't works...

the finish idea:
I made a program with C++.
the program works in some programs in my computer but it doesn't work in the game. So i want that my program works in the game too.

Sorry, im not good in english :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 jcalienni  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 12:22 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM, said:

Do you have a link to their TOS or terms of use?

Now the page is online...
here is the TOS http://imperiumao.co...inos-de-uso.php
But is in spanish... Are u looking for something in the TOS? Maybe i can find it for you so you can help me...

Any help?
thanks!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 aresh  Icon User is offline

  • It's a 16-Bit World!
  • member icon

Reputation: 273
  • Posts: 4,163
  • Joined: 08-January 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 12:31 PM

Can you post your code ??
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 anonymous26  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,638
  • Joined: 26-November 10

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 12:34 PM

There is a hack/reverse engineering issue here that I am not comfy with, and is likely to be a violation of the TOS. Be careful.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8955
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,571
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 12:37 PM

I might be a bit rusty but it appears mods and helper apps are not allowed..

Quote

2. 2. Cualquiera método encontrado por los JUGADORES para Any method found by players to
obtener una ventaja frente a otros JUGADORES deberá ser advantage over other players must be
reportado y será considerado un "bug". reported and will be considered a "bug". El no reportarlo He did not report it
o continuar en su abuso finalizará en penas graves. or continue their abuse will end in severe penalties.


6. 6. Se encuentra TERMINANTEMENTE PROHIBIDA la It is strictly prohibited
utilización de cualquier programa no provisto por el no use of any software provided by the
STAFF a fin de sacar algún tipo de ventaja sobre los STAFF in order to draw some kind of advantage over
otros JUGADORES, a quien infrinja esto le corresponderá other players, who violates this will correspond
una sanción que podrá ser aplicada por un STAFF. a penalty may be applied by an STAFF.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 jcalienni  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 01:02 PM

View Postaresh, on 14 May 2012 - 12:31 PM, said:

Can you post your code ??

while (i!=0){
		
		if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_RBUTTON)){		
			keybd_event(VkKeyScan('A'),0x9e,0 , 0); // ‘A’ Press
			keybd_event(VkKeyScan('A'),0x9e, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0); // ‘A’ Release
			printf ("Se preciono la tecla 'A'\n");
			Sleep(150);
			keybd_event(VK_ESCAPE,0x1B,0 , 0); // ‘ESC’ Press
			keybd_event(VK_ESCAPE,0x1B,KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0); // ‘ESC’ Release	
			
		 }			
		if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_MBUTTON)){		
			keybd_event(VK_F3,0,0 , 0); // ‘A’ Press
			keybd_event(VK_F3,0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0); // ‘A’ Release
			printf ("Se preciono la tecla 'F3'\n");
			Sleep(150);
			keybd_event(VK_ESCAPE,0x1B,0 , 0); // ‘ESC’ Press
			keybd_event(VK_ESCAPE,0x1B,KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0); // ‘ESC’ Release	
			
		}		
	}

That is my code...
Only makes 2 macros... When i press rigth click, the letter 'A' is pressed.
When i press Middle click, The letter 'F3' is pressed.


View PostButchDean, on 14 May 2012 - 12:34 PM, said:

There is a hack/reverse engineering issue here that I am not comfy with, and is likely to be a violation of the TOS. Be careful.


View Postmodi123_1, on 14 May 2012 - 12:37 PM, said:

I might be a bit rusty but it appears mods and helper apps are not allowed..

Quote

2. 2. Cualquiera método encontrado por los JUGADORES para Any method found by players to
obtener una ventaja frente a otros JUGADORES deberá ser advantage over other players must be
reportado y será considerado un "bug". reported and will be considered a "bug". El no reportarlo He did not report it
o continuar en su abuso finalizará en penas graves. or continue their abuse will end in severe penalties.


6. 6. Se encuentra TERMINANTEMENTE PROHIBIDA la It is strictly prohibited
utilización de cualquier programa no provisto por el no use of any software provided by the
STAFF a fin de sacar algún tipo de ventaja sobre los STAFF in order to draw some kind of advantage over
otros JUGADORES, a quien infrinja esto le corresponderá other players, who violates this will correspond
una sanción que podrá ser aplicada por un STAFF. a penalty may be applied by an STAFF.


There is not violation of the TOS. i asked in the forum of the game, and moderators and admin tell us is not prohibided the use of macros... there are a lot of users that have Gammer mouses to play that game with macros... so since i don't have the money to buy i gamming mouse becouse they cost too much money i want to use my code...

ass you can see, in this Topic in the Official Forum of the game http://www.imperiumg...534/index2.html
asks if is legal to use macros and in the page 2, the Admin and the creator of the game said

Quote

"Es totalmente legal en cualquier juego.

Cerrado."


In english:

Quote

"is totally legal in any game.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 aresh  Icon User is offline

  • It's a 16-Bit World!
  • member icon

Reputation: 273
  • Posts: 4,163
  • Joined: 08-January 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 01:34 PM

Hmmm.. Although not sure, but this might be the problem. Have a look at this :
http://blogs.msdn.co.../15/576758.aspx
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 aresh  Icon User is offline

  • It's a 16-Bit World!
  • member icon

Reputation: 273
  • Posts: 4,163
  • Joined: 08-January 12

Re: How to make my program compatible with the software?

Posted 14 May 2012 - 03:09 PM

You could also try AutoHotKey to do the same for you... I believe it will do the trick.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2