7 Replies - 4017 Views - Last Post: 08 June 2012 - 08:07 PM

#1 kai891028  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 06-January 10

Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 09:06 PM

Hello everyone,

I am trying to redirect 2 domain names to point to a main website. For example going to www.riverbank.com.vn and www.primechem.com will be redirected to www.riverbank.com.sg without changing the URL in the web browser.

I am currently doing this by using frames to show the content from my main site, but my captcha wont work in Internet Explorer without loading the main site first.

Since I don't have access to the domain controls for riverbank.com.sg, i cannot use domain parking or CNAME to redirect the website.

Is there any other way for me to achieve this?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Redirecting Website

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Dic Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 5163
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,832
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 09:10 PM

You can use a meta refresh, but that relies on the client browser having javascript. You really are best off using the CNAME & forwarding it correctly.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 kai891028  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 06-January 10

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 09:26 PM

Hi no2pencil, thanks for your reply. But using meta refresh to redirect the page changes the URL, I want my visitors to feel like they are in the same site.

I've tried surfing all over the open seas through the help of Captain Google, still to no avail. All my search results shows to do it using frames, or to forward the domain using CNAME. :(
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Dic Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 5163
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,832
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 09:29 PM

If they are your websites, why do you not have access to the CNAME?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 kai891028  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 06-January 10

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 09:37 PM

It is actually my clients' website, they have a main office in Singapore with their own vendor for the website and domain. I am only in charge of their office in Malaysia. I've been trying to get the access from their main office but they only delay and delay without giving me any answers.

The irony... They request this to be done but refusing to give me access to the controls of the domain...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Dic Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 5163
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,832
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 10:13 PM

If it were my client, I would refuse the service without that access. I don't think that there really is any other way. That's just how DNS works.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 kai891028  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 06-January 10

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 04 June 2012 - 10:35 PM

I guess the only way is to ask their main office to do it on their own. Thanks for the help :winkiss:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 cynix008  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 29-October 09

Re: Redirecting Website

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:07 PM

It can be done thru server side code, your websites are using which language ?

In c# , one can use "server.transfer" to meet such requirement .
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1