2 Replies - 385 Views - Last Post: 16 June 2012 - 11:25 AM

#1 unknownmaster80  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: 06-August 11

Is it possible to reload masterpage over and over again?

Posted 16 June 2012 - 03:08 AM

I am doing a master page and i want the page to update itself when a new value comes in.
Example, my master page default value has login and register (both are set as linkbutton)

Login | Register

Then in the login page, when the person successfully logged in to his/her account, master page update linkbutton login and register text will change to welcome john and logout.

Welcome John | Logout

Is there such a way to do that?
Thanks!

This post has been edited by unknownmaster80: 16 June 2012 - 03:09 AM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Is it possible to reload masterpage over and over again?

#2 unknownmaster80  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: 06-August 11

Re: Is it possible to reload masterpage over and over again?

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:28 AM

I solved the error already but it does not have any relation to this question. But maybe it might help you or something. I was using another method btw.
http://forums.asp.ne...re+string+type+

Some people tried using this for help. It is to access between masterpage and contentpage
http://aspnet.4guysf...s/013107-1.aspx
<%@ MasterType virtualpath="~/DetailsMaster.master" %>

This post has been edited by unknownmaster80: 16 June 2012 - 07:29 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 GenR_18  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 16-June 12

Re: Is it possible to reload masterpage over and over again?

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:25 AM

You can use sessions or cookies in PHP. I would like see you code :P
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1