3 Replies - 388 Views - Last Post: 18 July 2012 - 10:10 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 daiana  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 18-July 12

return to a form

Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:45 AM

hello

im making a program that haves a principal form and the seconds the thing is i have to go to another form get the total from that form pass it the value to a textbox that i have in the principal and return to it with the same values i let it.

because when i do it my principal form is blank and i have to do this with 3 forms more, but i need in my principal form
tha values i already got from the past


thanks

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: return to a form

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is online

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5512
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,818
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: return to a form

Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:50 AM

See FAQ # 3. (Click the SHOW button below)



TOP most asked:
What does this error message mean?
FAQ 2: How do I debug
FAQ 3: How do I make Class1/Form1 talk to Class2/Form2


FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions - Updated July 2012
Spoiler



Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 daiana  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 18-July 12

Re: return to a form

Posted 18 July 2012 - 10:03 AM

hi maybe i didnt explain my self the thing is i need to get back to my first form with out losing the values i already typed

thanks
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is online

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5512
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,818
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: return to a form

Posted 18 July 2012 - 10:10 AM

You explained yourself fine.
This question is asked 50 times a week.
That's what it is a FAQ.

The Tutorials at FAQ 3 show how to do this.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1