1 Replies - 612 Views - Last Post: 18 July 2012 - 01:03 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 alexander1s  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 25-January 12

Access Linked to visual basin using the connection

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:01 PM

I'm have a visual basic program that I'm using to put data to an access
database. I want to show the ID field which is a autonumber. And on my program
I have an "Add New" field and when I click that I would like the autonumbering
feature to be there so they don't try to duplicate the ID# in visual basic. i can change in access the ID field to autonumber but how can i do it in visual basic. Can anybody help?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Access Linked to visual basin using the connection

#2 macosxnerd101  Icon User is offline

  • Self-Trained Economist
  • member icon




Reputation: 10397
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38,475
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: Access Linked to visual basin using the connection

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:03 PM

Please don't open duplicate threads.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1