8 Replies - 1361 Views - Last Post: 23 July 2012 - 11:06 AM

#1 Lightme  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:02 AM

Hello,

At the moment I am working for a store to control their inventory.

Now I want to create one place where I update the prices, description, etc.. (Trough one program not to important
but for reference ASPEL SAE) The newest version can diretly obtain info from my updated excel files and uses SQL for
database.

Now they have 3 stores they want to have control in trough this system but I am not going to chek all the 3 stores(well dont want to) to update the information. I want to do this by one computer thats connected on the internet to send to all 3 stores the updated information.

How do I set this up?

1 server (like where I am working at?) with internet

3 locations (that can be one or more computers mx 3.) Only be able te receive information not to use MSN/Browsing etc.. but
connected to the server where I update and send information from.

Thanks in advanced. Hope I explain myself good enough... mother language is dutch u know (born in Netherlands, just living in Mexico)

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Setting up a network trough internet

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9096
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,161
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:05 AM

Why not have the stores just hit the database server and pull the prices from there?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Lightme  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:32 AM

Sounds good, but how to setup up the database server at the moment a n00b technology changed over the years -lol- didnt use network for ages...

Can this be done by using XAMPP? Then just let that run to create a small server for the other locations to connect to?

This post has been edited by Lightme: 23 July 2012 - 10:36 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9096
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,161
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:36 AM

I have no idea what that said.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Lightme  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:45 AM

Sorry for confusing.

Would it be possible to use XAMPP for creating this?

Then the other 3 locations just have to connect to the info of XAMPP set up where XAMPP is installed?

(Tell me if I am right about this... or not, but then how to do it)

Its because it dont have to be 99% uptime just when I updated to send to the 3 locations.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9096
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,161
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:53 AM

Sure.. xampp installs apache and a database.. so you are good there.

How to install xampp? Their install instructions were pretty clear the last time I read them.. so I would start there.

How to have the remote stores connect to this - that's a broad question that needs to be divined by the tech you are using.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Lightme  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:58 AM

XAMPP comes with MySql I know... But SQL is supported with it as well?

Nah my problem is not installing the XAMPP thats piece of cake indeed "Allready did that"

The remote stores... Dont have a computer yet thats totaly up to me to make a list for them.
So if you would have suggestion I would love to hear them so I can present them to my boss.

She is going to buy them this week according to my list and saturday to make calculations
of the stock of one store where we are going to test it it in.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9096
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,161
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:02 AM

Quote

XAMPP comes with MySql I know... But SQL is supported with it as well?

What? mysql uses the general syntax of structured query language... so, yeah? I guess you are right saying it is supported.

Quote

The remote stores... Dont have a computer yet thats totaly up to me to make a list for them.
So if you would have suggestion I would love to hear them so I can present them to my boss.

Again - no idea how this is being written so.. if they are just going to be forced to hit a hosted webpage instead of some desktop app? Then go for thin clients.. desktop apps - well hell.. you can put them on a VPN and connect back to the home hub - no need for xampp what so ever.. over all nothing too complex or too shockingly beefy. Even dell has some touch screen monitors so you could possibly punt the need for a keyboard and mouse to be out and about.

http://accessories.u...ategory_id=6616
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#9 Lightme  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Setting up a network trough internet

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:06 AM

Ok, thanks a lot for your help.

Think I got it how I want to set it up.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1