1 Replies - 3797 Views - Last Post: 23 July 2012 - 09:01 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 De.camm  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 05-March 12

How to remove the debugging information appear

Posted 23 July 2012 - 08:48 PM

Hi there, here I have a problem when I select a value at my combo box , every I select the combo box of "Section" the debugging information will come out, any way to avoid the debugging keep showing??
actually the "section" combo box will inherit another value combo box value name "office": here I attach the code for analysis.

<h2>Add New User</h2>
<br />
<!---Initialize--->
<cfparam name="dept" default="0">
<cfparam name="form.office" default="">


<cfquery name="qDepartment" datasource="#Variables.fw.Config.DSN#">
	SELECT * FROM DEPARTMENT_U 
    ORDER BY dept_name_eng asc
</cfquery>

<script>
function validate(){
	if (document.getElementById('department').value == "") { alert('Section cannot be empty!') ; return false;}
	}
function abc(){
	var iID = document.getElementById("department").value
	var randStr = randomString();
	document.getElementById('abc').innerHTML="<img src='themes/default/img/wait20trans.gif'>";
	ajaxpage('index.cfm?section=users&action=list&SGrp='+ iID +'&str=BE'+ randStr, 'abc');
	}
</script>

<form action="index.cfm?section=users" method="POST" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<input type="hidden" name="section" value="users">
<input type="hidden" name="action" value="add">
<table width="100%" class="news_frame" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="5">
	<tr>
    	<td align="center" class="news_title">
        	<table class="form">
            	<tr>
                	<td>Section</td>
                    <td>:</td>
                    <td>
                    <cfoutput>
                    	<select name="department" id="department" onchange="abc()">
                            		 <option value="" >-- Choose One --</option>
                             <cfloop query="qDepartment">
                                 <option value="#qDepartment.dept_id#" <cfif qDepartment.dept_id EQ dept>selected</cfif>>#qDepartment.dept_name_eng# 
                                 | #qDepartment.dept_name_mal#</option>
                             </cfloop>
                        </select>
                    </cfoutput>
                    </td>
                </tr>
                <tr> 
            		<td>Office</td>
            		<td>:</td>
            		<td>
                    	<div id="abc">
						<cfoutput> 
                            <select name="office" id="office">
                                <option value="" >None</option>
                            </select>
                        </cfoutput>
                        </div>
					</td>
				</tr> 
            </table>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
</form>

The code for file "user_add.cfm"

The other related code named "list.cfm", here I attach with:
<cfif isdefined("url.Sid")>
: <select name="apps" id="apps">
    <cfquery name="qApps" datasource="#Application.fw.Config.DSN#">
    Select * from apps where sys_name='#url.Sid#' order by app_name asc
    </cfquery>
    <cfoutput query="qApps">
          <option value="#qApps.app_id#">#qApps.app_name#</option>
    </cfoutput>
          </select>
</cfif>

<cfif isdefined("url.SGrp")>
<select name="office" id="office">
			<option value="" >-- Choose One --</option>
    <cfquery name="qOffice" datasource="#Application.fw.Config.DSN#">
    Select distinct(brgrp_office) as office_id from deptgrp where brgrp_deptid='#url.SGrp#'
    </cfquery>
    <cfoutput query="qOffice">
          <option value="#qOffice.office_id#">
		  <cfif 
		  		#qOffice.office_id# EQ "" or #qOffice.office_id# EQ 0>None
		  <cfelse>
          		#fw_Check_table(qOffice.office_id,"office_id","office","office_name")#
		  </cfif>
          </option>
    </cfoutput>
</select>
</cfif>


<cfif isdefined("url.mID")>
<select name="unit" id="unit">
			<option value="" >-- Choose One --</option>
    <cfquery name="qUnit" datasource="#Application.fw.Config.DSN#">
    Select distinct(brgrp_brid) as brgrp_brid from deptgrp where brgrp_deptid='#url.mID#'
    </cfquery>
    <cfoutput query="qUnit">
             <option value="#qUnit.brgrp_brid#"><cfif #qUnit.brgrp_brid# EQ "" or #qUnit.brgrp_brid# EQ 0>None<cfelse>#fw_Check_table(qUnit.brgrp_brid,"br_id","unit","br_name")#</cfif></option>
    </cfoutput>
          </select>
</cfif><cfif isdefined("url.Sid")>
: <select name="apps" id="apps">
    <cfquery name="qApps" datasource="#Application.fw.Config.DSN#">
    Select * from apps where sys_name='#url.Sid#' order by app_name asc
    </cfquery>
    <cfoutput query="qApps">
          <option value="#qApps.app_id#">#qApps.app_name#</option>
    </cfoutput>
          </select>
</cfif>

<cfif isdefined("url.SGrp")>
<select name="office" id="office">
			<option value="" >-- Choose One --</option>
    <cfquery name="qOffice" datasource="#Application.fw.Config.DSN#">
    Select distinct(brgrp_office) as office_id from deptgrp where brgrp_deptid='#url.SGrp#'
    </cfquery>
    <cfoutput query="qOffice">
          <option value="#qOffice.office_id#">
		  <cfif 
		  		#qOffice.office_id# EQ "" or #qOffice.office_id# EQ 0>None
		  <cfelse>
          		#fw_Check_table(qOffice.office_id,"office_id","office","office_name")#
		  </cfif>
          </option>
    </cfoutput>
</select>
</cfif>


<cfif isdefined("url.mID")>
<select name="unit" id="unit">
			<option value="" >-- Choose One --</option>
    <cfquery name="qUnit" datasource="#Application.fw.Config.DSN#">
    Select distinct(brgrp_brid) as brgrp_brid from deptgrp where brgrp_deptid='#url.mID#'
    </cfquery>
    <cfoutput query="qUnit">
             <option value="#qUnit.brgrp_brid#"><cfif #qUnit.brgrp_brid# EQ "" or #qUnit.brgrp_brid# EQ 0>None<cfelse>#fw_Check_table(qUnit.brgrp_brid,"br_id","unit","br_name")#</cfif></option>
    </cfoutput>
          </select>
</cfif>


please give me some idea to settle this matter.
Thanks

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How to remove the debugging information appear

#2 De.camm  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 05-March 12

Re: How to remove the debugging information appear

Posted 23 July 2012 - 09:01 PM

Here the image of debugging information.

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1