7 Replies - 305 Views - Last Post: 31 July 2012 - 11:30 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 miguel71  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-September 11

question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:20 PM

That happens all of the time at apps like internet browsers, torrent downloaders, etc.

When you open(just an exemple) a .torrent file it opens a new process of the torrent downloader, then that torrent downloader process check if any other torrent downloader process is running. If not it just starts the download normaly, but if it is open it passes the torrent info to the process that was allready runnig so it can start downloading.

my question is that, how can i pass info to my app if it is already runnig.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: question - pass info to app at runtime.

#2 _HAWK_  Icon User is offline

  • Master(Of Foo)
  • member icon

Reputation: 1043
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,060
  • Joined: 02-July 08

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 10:15 PM

Windows or Web Service? Your app has the ability to consume either and data is passed.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 miguel71  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-September 11

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 31 July 2012 - 05:32 AM

I have a windows form for the program. I remember seeing how to do that in the internet but i don't remember where. :(
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8962
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,586
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 31 July 2012 - 07:27 AM

I think you are looking for VB.COMMAND()
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 miguel71  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-September 11

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 31 July 2012 - 08:19 AM

I know about that. But that is for startup arguments, what i want to do is pass arguments to my app that is already was started without arguments.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 _HAWK_  Icon User is offline

  • Master(Of Foo)
  • member icon

Reputation: 1043
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,060
  • Joined: 02-July 08

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 31 July 2012 - 09:10 AM

I had assumed your app was a WinForms app. I was saying use a Windows Service or a Web Service and consume it with your app. Then you can run functions from them if they are WCF type or they just run and get the data back that you require.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 miguel71  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-September 11

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 31 July 2012 - 10:34 AM

Oh, Thanks :D . Also, can anyone help me using that?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 _HAWK_  Icon User is offline

  • Master(Of Foo)
  • member icon

Reputation: 1043
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,060
  • Joined: 02-July 08

Re: question - pass info to app at runtime.

Posted 31 July 2012 - 11:30 AM

There are many tutorials and books on that subject. Get started and come back for specific issues.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1