White space in the Search Bar

Page 1 of 1

4 Replies - 1348 Views - Last Post: 15 August 2012 - 06:21 PM

#1 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 30
  • View blog
  • Posts: 560
  • Joined: 31-December 08

White space in the Search Bar

Posted 15 August 2012 - 03:37 PM

I don't if this is just me but I have been seeing this both on my Windows XP and my Mac. I use Mozilla on XP and Chrome on OSX.

When you look on top search bar (The one with the google custom search) next to the </dream.in.code> logo I see a white 1 pixel wide gap between that and the rest of the backgroud.

This isn't real important I just wanted to know if anyone else saw it and possibly bring it to you guys attention.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: White space in the Search Bar

#2 Curtis Rutland  Icon User is offline

  • (╯□)╯︵ (~ .o.)~
  • member icon


Reputation: 4577
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,019
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: White space in the Search Bar

Posted 15 August 2012 - 05:11 PM

Screenshot it. That might help others see what you're seeing.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 30
  • View blog
  • Posts: 560
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: White space in the Search Bar

Posted 15 August 2012 - 05:20 PM

Okay here's a screenshot:

Attached Image
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#4 Atli  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3730
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6,017
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: White space in the Search Bar

Posted 15 August 2012 - 05:28 PM

Do you have something like AdBlock running?

This white line is there to separate the DIC logo from an ad image. This is how it looks with AdBlock paused on Chrome.

Attached Image
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 30
  • View blog
  • Posts: 560
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: White space in the Search Bar

Posted 15 August 2012 - 06:21 PM

No my computer is just slow and I took the screenshot before the ad loaded.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1