2 Replies - 892 Views - Last Post: 24 August 2012 - 02:55 PM

#1 Latias  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 28-June 12

Combobox with dropdown box

Posted 24 August 2012 - 08:25 AM

hey

i got a problem with the combobox. i want a combobox and when you click on it, then a dropdownbox should be shown, with 3 different textmessages
i ruined google with searching examples, found a lot of them but no one seems to work.

anybody who can help me out?

ps i already ticked the option 'dropdown' on the comboxbox > style, not working.

i got this


.data
Option_1 	DB "Play game",0
Option_2 	DB "Pause game",0
Option_3 	DB "Exit game",0

.const
ID_COMBOBOX     equ 1005

ID_COMBOBOX_OPTION_1	EQU  0
ID_COMBOBOX_OPTION_2	EQU  1
ID_COMBOBOX_OPTION_3	EQU  2

-----

.if uMsg == WM_INITDIALOG
		invoke  SendDlgItemMessage,hWnd,ID_COMBOBOX,LB_RESETCONTENT, NULL,NULL 		
		invoke  SendDlgItemMessage,hWnd,ID_COMBOBOX,CB_INSERTSTRING,ID_COMBOBOX_OPTION_1,ADDR Option_1
		invoke  SendDlgItemMessage,hWnd,ID_COMBOBOX,CB_INSERTSTRING,ID_COMBOBOX_OPTION_2,ADDR Option_2	
		invoke  SendDlgItemMessage,hWnd,ID_COMBOBOX,CB_INSERTSTRING,ID_COMBOBOX_OPTION_3,ADDR Option_3
		invoke  SendDlgItemMessage,hWnd,ID_COMBOBOX,CB_SELECTSTRING,-1,OFFSET Option_1; 





project = http://www.sendspace.com/file/l30i5f

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Combobox with dropdown box

#2 GunnerInc  Icon User is offline

  • "Hurry up and wait"
  • member icon




Reputation: 858
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,279
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Re: Combobox with dropdown box

Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:48 AM

Post the code here instead of another site, I can't open zips on my phone atm.

The dropdown IS working, it just has a height of 0. Make the height of the combobox bigger in your resource editor. The height of the combo box is actually the height of the dropdown list. I think there is a setting called integral height or something like that, play with that
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 Latias  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 28-June 12

Re: Combobox with dropdown box

Posted 24 August 2012 - 02:55 PM

solved. it was indeed the hight, i had to tick the nointegralhight and adding the height to higher.

thanks master :smartass:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1