4 Replies - 802 Views - Last Post: 26 August 2012 - 09:07 PM

#1 fsloke  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 25
  • View blog
  • Posts: 412
  • Joined: 19-December 07

Time out and 503 Error

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:33 PM

Hi All,

Need some guidance one this issue.
I got a web application using the same ajax call , the application keep hits Time out or 503 error.

Any possibility cause this?
It cannot simulate on my local PC. But it happen on one of the PC ( not local PC ).

Thank
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Time out and 503 Error

#2 macosxnerd101  Icon User is offline

  • Self-Trained Economist
  • member icon




Reputation: 10658
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39,571
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: Time out and 503 Error

Posted 26 August 2012 - 07:37 PM

AJAX is Javascript, not Java, so I'll move this over there. Please make sure you post your code as well: :code:.

I'm not a web expert, but I found this site you can read more on 503 errors here. Hope this helps some!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Arenlor  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 389
  • Joined: 26-April 06

Re: Time out and 503 Error

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:20 PM

The http code 503 suggests that the server is overloaded. That would be why it was timing out. Without knowing more about what you're doing I can't tell you anything.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 fsloke  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 25
  • View blog
  • Posts: 412
  • Joined: 19-December 07

Re: Time out and 503 Error

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:48 PM

Thank Arenlor

I just wondering only 1 PC encounter this problem.
Most of the PC no problem.

Is it related to the internet service provider problem?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Arenlor  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 389
  • Joined: 26-April 06

Re: Time out and 503 Error

Posted 26 August 2012 - 09:07 PM

If you can access it from different locations, but one is giving a 503 code then I would suggest that it's actually that there is a proxy setup, especially if it's a work computer. You can read about Transparent Proxies to learn more.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1