10 Replies - 1260 Views - Last Post: 06 September 2012 - 11:46 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 05 September 2012 - 03:32 PM

Does anyone know how I can get the Browse with drop down list to become active in my vs 2012 IDE? I have a disabled icon there now but I'm supposed to have the capability to select what browser I want to run a web test with.

Thanks...
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,649
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 05 September 2012 - 05:07 PM

Eh? A screen shot would do wonders so we know what you're talking about.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 09:54 AM

Screen shots attached:
#1 shows what I see in my IDE and #2 shows what I should see but don't!

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image
  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,649
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 09:59 AM

Let me ask this then... From where did you get the screen shot of what you SHOULD have? Is it from another project of your own that does work right? That would give you something to compare against.

And what EXACTLY is the project type and configuration? That way we can try to simulate it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Skydiver  Icon User is online

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 3457
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,665
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:18 AM

The lower case menus and colors hint that the working screenshot comes from VS2010, while the uppercase menus, and drab colors show distinct signs of VS2012.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:22 AM

Yes that is correct...I was showing in the #2 screen shot what I cannot see in my VS 2012 version. Since I can't see it I had to screen shot what it looks like in VS 2010.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:51 AM

The screen shot #2 came from someone who developed a plugin for that capability for VS 11 beta and it's no longer needed (the plugin) for vs 2012 because MS included it into that toolbar.

My project uses .webtest files. I'm creating automation scripts from websites and I need to test different browsers.

I saw an article that shows how to right click on an .aspx file and select the choose browser dialog but that menu doesn't show up on .webtest files. I'm not doing .aspx programming.

(I will create a .aspx file just to see if I can get to that choose browser and maybe get it enabled).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:08 AM

Update

I created a web .aspx file and did the right click and was able to popup the browser dialog...I have 4 browsers in there. The toolbar icon is no longer disabled but it's not turned into the drop down list. So I'm still trying to figure this out.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:15 AM

So here is the deal. I created a .aspx project and saved it. The "Browse with" drop down finally showed up on the toolbar. Yahoo. However, when I load my .webtest solution, it goes away! I don't understand why that would happen...I'm doing web testing...I need to select different browsers.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,649
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:18 AM

So in other words... It works as advertised for hte type of files its meant to work on. But you want to force it to work on some other file type of .webtest that originally came from a 3rd party developer's plug-in that is no longer installed or needed.

Does that about sum it up?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 rfresh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 23-August 12

Re: vs 2012 Browse with feature not there

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:46 AM

Nope...you're misunderstanding me.

I am NOT using any third party plugins. I said the screen shot I took came from a third party VS 2011 Beta plugin so you could see what I was missing in my VS 2012 IDE. Recall that you asked to see what I was talking about so that's what I provided.

VS 2012 creates the .webtest files so that file format is NOT from any plugin or from outside of VS 2012, it's a file type VS 2012 creates when you want to create a web automation script. I'm creating automation scripts and I'm trying to get the Choose Browser drop down list to display so I can select a different browser to run my web test script against.

It seems this cannot be done with .webtest file types which seems strange to me since it's a web test and one would think you would want to test on different browsers. So, perhaps I am out of luck.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1