2 Replies - 1222 Views - Last Post: 26 September 2012 - 08:56 AM

#1 BarNunBoi  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: 28-March 12

Problem: Insert Into....Tables Doesn't Exist

Posted 26 September 2012 - 08:28 AM

Hey guys,
I am tying to insert data into a db on cpanel and unfortunately I am getting table xoxo doesn't exist error when in truth the tables does exist. Any ideas as to what is causing this?

This post has been edited by BarNunBoi: 26 September 2012 - 08:29 AM

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Problem: Insert Into....Tables Doesn't Exist

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8938
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,505
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Problem: Insert Into....Tables Doesn't Exist

Posted 26 September 2012 - 08:43 AM

That could be a myriad of things, and typically it helps to tell us the query you are using and maybe as screenshot of your table's location, etc..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 BarNunBoi  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: 28-March 12

Re: Problem: Insert Into....Tables Doesn't Exist

Posted 26 September 2012 - 08:56 AM

 $dbc = mysql_query("INSERT INTO  Coverages ( Name, Comments, Premium, Effective_Date, Expiration_Date, Broker_First_Name , Broker_Middle_Initial, Broker_Last_Name, Broker_Suffix, Broker_License_Number,  DateCreated)
                VALUES ('$rw1')") or die (mysql_error());



That is my query. I am trying to insert into the coverages table. Do you need a screen shot of my table? Also I am not inserting all my values as of now. Im just trying to get data into my db.


Problem solved! I wasn't referring to the table name correctly. I forgot that database and table names are case sensitive!

This post has been edited by BarNunBoi: 26 September 2012 - 09:30 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1