3 Replies - 2541 Views - Last Post: 08 October 2012 - 09:09 AM

#1 t2nator  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 14-September 12

Flash Website help

Posted 03 October 2012 - 12:43 PM

Im hoping this is a basic question but i have made a website from flash and have an intro that plays then goes to menu. But I cannot figure out how to get the logo to the website to replay its animation constantly, using the goto command is too messy.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Flash Website help

#2 stayscrisp  Icon User is offline

  • フカユ
  • member icon

Reputation: 1009
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,208
  • Joined: 14-February 08

Re: Flash Website help

Posted 04 October 2012 - 12:42 PM

Just don't put a stop() command on the animation.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 t2nator  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 14-September 12

Re: Flash Website help

Posted 04 October 2012 - 12:44 PM

View Poststayscrisp, on 04 October 2012 - 12:42 PM, said:

Just don't put a stop() command on the animation.

Then my next question is how do i set that element to pause for 30 seconds then replay? Im currently using AS2.0.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 GabeTHEGeek  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 31-August 12

Re: Flash Website help

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:09 AM

View Postt2nator, on 04 October 2012 - 12:44 PM, said:

View Poststayscrisp, on 04 October 2012 - 12:42 PM, said:

Just don't put a stop() command on the animation.

Then my next question is how do i set that element to pause for 30 seconds then replay? Im currently using AS2.0.


You would just put in inside a timer function and fire that timer every 30 secs. In AS2 I believe it's called setInterval. http://www.republico...sh/setinterval/
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1