Will This Work.

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

15 Replies - 1104 Views - Last Post: 15 March 2013 - 04:02 AM

#1 Mackiinio  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 16-September 12

Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 08:47 AM

will this spec on my Desktop Pc work.
Will it work well together.

Case
AeroCool X-Predator X1 Black Gaming Case

Processor (CPU)
Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-3770 (3.4GHz) 8MB Cache

Motherboard
ASUS® P8Z77-M: MICRO-ATX, USB 3.0, SATA 6GBs, ATI®CrossFireX

Memory (RAM)
16GB SAMSUNG DUAL-DDR3 1333MHz (4 X 4GB)

Graphics Card
4GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 680 - 2 DVI, HDMI, DP - 3D Vision Ready


Memory - 1st Hard Disk
2TB 3.5" SATA-III 6GB/s HDD 7200RPM 64MB CACHE

1st DVD/BLU-RAY Drive
24x DUAL LAYER DVD WRITER ±R/±RW/RAM

Power Supply
600W Quiet 80 PLUS Quad Rail PSU + 120mm Case Fan

Processor Cooling
INTEL SOCKET LGA1155 STANDARD CPU COOLER

Extra Case Fans
2 x 12CM Black Case Fan (configured to extract from rear/roof)

Sound Card
ONBOARD 6 CHANNEL (5.1) HIGH DEF AUDIO

Network Facilities
DUAL-BAND WIRELESS 802.11N 450Mbps PCI-E CARD

USB Options
6 x USB 2.0 PORTS @ BACK PANEL (MIN 2 FRONT PORTS) AS STANDARD

Operating System
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit w/SP1 - inc DVD & Licence

Office Software
Microsoft® Office Home & Student 2010 (1 License Product Key Card)

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Will This Work.

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5312
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,211
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 08:52 AM

View PostMackiinio, on 04 December 2012 - 10:47 AM, said:

Memory (RAM)
16GB SAMSUNG DUAL-DDR3 1333MHz (4 X 4GB)
...
Memory - 1st Hard Disk
2TB 3.5" SATA-III 6GB/s HDD 7200RPM 64MB CACHE

Huh? :blink:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Mackiinio  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 16-September 12

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 08:53 AM

16GB RAM

2TB Memory
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 DarenR  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 462
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,164
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 08:57 AM

damn whats this rig gonna run you?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Mackiinio  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 16-September 12

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:00 AM

Quite alot, i design it so i wont have to upgrade in the future.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5312
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,211
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:01 AM

View PostMackiinio, on 04 December 2012 - 10:53 AM, said:

16GB RAM

2TB Memory

Again, huh?

Ram is memory. You are confusing storage for memory.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9204
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,577
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:02 AM

I am not a fan of micro-atx boards, but sure the proc and chip should work together.

The case - ugh.. it's butt ugly and Steve over at HardOCP has some harsh words for it.
http://www.hardocp.c...ck_edition_case

I would avoid that case.

The $550 videocard seems excessive... you can probably do as well with a 2gb card. The size is stupid big (especially on a micro-atx board) so make sure you get the height and width and check to that it will clear in your case, and that your power supply has enough connectors to feed it juice.


Without knowing the brand.. eh.. sure.. maybe it'll work.

Quote

so i wont have to upgrade in the future.

That's a flat out lie.. you *will* have to upgrade (eventually).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Mackiinio  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 16-September 12

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:03 AM

2TB storage sorry
16GB RAM

Yeah, ill have to upgrade but not for a while.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5312
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,211
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:04 AM

View Postmodi123_1, on 04 December 2012 - 11:02 AM, said:

Quote

so i wont have to upgrade in the future.

That's a flat out lie.. you *will* have to upgrade (eventually).

What you will end up with is a machine that is worth about 10% of what it is now, two years from now. The moment you build this machine, it will already be outdated. Sure it'll still function for what you want, but within a few years it won't be worth it's weight in scrap, & new hardware will put it to shame.

Hell, in a few years the iPhone 6 might even be more powerful, you just never know with todays technology what tomorrow will bring. & no amount of excessive spending will avoid that.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 Kilorn  Icon User is offline

  • XNArchitect
  • member icon



Reputation: 1356
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,528
  • Joined: 03-May 10

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:10 AM

Yea, I'd recommend building a machine as powerful as you will need it for the next year, at the cheapest price. Then you've got the option to upgrade it in small intervals and end up saving yourself a lot of money in the long run.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 BenignDesign  Icon User is online

  • holy shitin shishkebobs
  • member icon




Reputation: 6092
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,528
  • Joined: 28-September 07

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:11 AM

You're only gonna use it for porn anyway. Just buy an eMachine and call it a night. :D
Was This Post Helpful? 2
  • +
  • -

#12 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9204
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,577
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:12 AM

Yeah.. being sketchy on the make and model of the videocard is not good.

Example.. EVGA GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ 4GB w/Backplate

Quote

Minimum of a 550 Watt power supply.


That means your wee 600w power supply most likely won't cut it.

... that and you need to make sure it has

Quote

An available 6-pin PCI-E power connector and an available 8 pin PCI-E power connector



... but that's one brand and one model.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 DarenR  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 462
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,164
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:15 AM

I would just build one that can be done cheaply and upgraded just as cheap but not one that would be totally out dated before years end.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 Mackiinio  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 16-September 12

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:18 AM

it's a 550w but maximum runs at 194w
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9204
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,577
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Will This Work.

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:31 AM

... right, and I've seen reviews clocking a 680 at 373w under load. Throw in another two or two-thirty for the proce, board, ram, and drive and you are butting close to that six hundred watts.

Of course this is speculation since you won't tell anyone the brand.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2