4 Replies - 2018 Views - Last Post: 19 December 2012 - 08:57 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 zzackingzz  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 13-December 12

MULTIPLE COMBO BOX!

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:18 AM

HI there. im new to vb6. i have a question on how to create 3 combobox in array. 1st combobox will choose 2 option. then from the 1st combobox need to chose another 2 different options. and the third combobox need to choose another 2 option. then from all the choosing i will get just 1 value.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: MULTIPLE COMBO BOX!

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5509
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,814
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: MULTIPLE COMBO BOX!

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:54 AM

New to VB6? Really? You're deliberately going to school to learn a language that's been dead for a decade? Should this be moved to VB.NET?

Please read: This is not the VB.NET forum
Please read: Is learning VB6 now a complete waste of time?

If this is .NET, then you react to the .Selectionchanged or .SelectedIndex change event of the combobox.

http://msdn.microsof...s.combobox.aspx
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 zzackingzz  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 13-December 12

Re: MULTIPLE COMBO BOX!

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:21 AM

My colledge is using vb6. dont know why. Cant use vb.net in my project.. :(
Need to get the make combobox for the three tables(as in picture) to get just a value.

Posted Image

The combobox interface in vb should be like this.
Posted Image
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5509
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,814
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: MULTIPLE COMBO BOX!

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:28 AM

View Postzzackingzz, on 13 December 2012 - 10:21 AM, said:

My colledge is using vb6.


Ok. Just wanted to confirm. 99% of the time its a mistake. Best of luck on the project. Hopefully someone is around that still remembers this language and has high-speed at the senior assisted living facility. <kidding!>
:wheelchair:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 BobRodes  Icon User is offline

  • Your Friendly Local Curmudgeon
  • member icon

Reputation: 574
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,989
  • Joined: 19-May 09

Re: MULTIPLE COMBO BOX!

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:57 PM

He's talking about me. Ok, to make a control array, just put one combobox on the screen. Name it something other than Combo1. Then highlight it. Then copy it. Then paste it. You'll get a message saying "do you want to create a control array?" Say yes. Then paste another one. They will all have the same name. Have a look at their index properties. They will be 0, 1, and 2. There you are, you have a control array.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1