6 Replies - 351 Views - Last Post: 14 December 2012 - 07:42 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 fledgeling  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 10-October 12

technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:13 AM

Well this is not a code problem but still. Imagine yourself writting long code and then realising that you want to put all that code in a loop or an if statement, is there any way to make the gapps appear automatically ?
if you dont understand my question feel free to ask for clarifications :)
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: technical question

#2 sepp2k  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2017
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,046
  • Joined: 21-June 11

Re: technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:15 AM

By "make the gapps appear automatically" do you mean indent the code? If so, yes, any decent editor will have a feature to automatically indent a selected block of code.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jon.kiparsky  Icon User is online

  • Pancakes!
  • member icon


Reputation: 7294
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12,151
  • Joined: 19-March 11

Re: technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:23 AM

Yes, you can indent automatically, but this indicates that you need to start thinking ahead a little more, and also that you need to start writing in smaller functions.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 fledgeling  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 10-October 12

Re: technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:30 AM

thanks, both of you but when you say an edditor you mean the python idle ?
cause thats what i use, if i can get something better please let me know ^^
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 ipushmycar  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 86
  • View blog
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 29-August 10

Re: technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:35 AM

Notepad++ does it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Tayacan  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 145
  • View blog
  • Posts: 275
  • Joined: 18-January 11

Re: technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:39 AM

Select all the code you want to indent. Press the tab key. That'll do the job in most editors.
Was This Post Helpful? 3
  • +
  • -

#7 fledgeling  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 10-October 12

Re: technical question

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:42 AM

View PostTayacan, on 14 December 2012 - 07:39 AM, said:

Select all the code you want to indent. Press the tab key. That'll do the job in most editors.

it worked thanks :D
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1