13 Replies - 5016 Views - Last Post: 28 December 2012 - 05:17 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 25 December 2012 - 09:54 AM

I am very much a noob at this, I have no idea where to begin and that is kind of why I came here. hopefully i won't get booted for asking for so much help. basically the idea if to pull data coming from my trading software FXCM application called 'market scope'.

I need it to use the data that the application creates and then have it be able to execute trades automatically.

I do not need help with the interpretation of the data, and other simple math. but i have no idea how to take the data from one application to another. I have done similar things before ( like using Microsoft Words spell checker to check spelling on different applications) but never this advanced. I am not expecting anyone to code it for me (unless you want to be partners in the currency trading game of course) but rather would like if someone could tell me what i should focus on studying for VB to get this done.

The simplest way for me to explain is I have certain price indicators setup on the price charting software, when certain conditions are met, and price hits a certain deviation of the MEAN, it will execute a trade. for me that isn't the hard part its making my trading program execute trades on a separate application, it needs to be monitoring price and take control of the application to execute trades.

In my picture you'll see a sample basically where those arrows are is where my trades would be executing. this isn't a long term system its meant to make 25 trades a day.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: how to pull data from one app to another

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5582
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,941
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 25 December 2012 - 10:31 AM

No picture because you are a new user.

Does your other application even have a developer API for doing this sort of thing? MS Office has .NET namespaces for this. But I would assume that the trading software you have may not. They may not want to be used for just part of their features.

No picture because you are a new user.

Does your other application even have a developer API for doing this sort of thing? MS Office has .NET namespaces for this. But I would assume that the trading software you have may not. They may not want to be used for just part of their features.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 25 December 2012 - 12:25 PM

Well I don't know about the .API part. However, I did realize that the platform can execute trades by key stroke entries. So, if I recall correctly in VB you can send key strokes to applications, but don't know exactly how, also don't know how to get the program to observe the indicators and trade setups I have

Well I don't know about the .API part. However, I did realize that the platform can execute trades by key stroke entries. So, if I recall correctly in VB you can send key strokes to applications, but don't know exactly how, also don't know how to get the program to observe the indicators and trade setups I have

If you want to check out the application it's a free download on fxcm's website. In order to use the program you'll need a DEMO account login, use a spam email account and phone number for the demo account registration, so they won't spam the shit out of you to get you to sign up.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:23 PM

need someone to point me in the right direction. I want to pull data from the top left of the chart to another seperate EXE that i will write. just need to figure out how to get the numbers from one program to my program.

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 blackcompe  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 1155
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,536
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:38 PM

Can you clarify? Is this chart from a desktop program? A web-based program? Is this thread a continuation of this thread?

This post has been edited by blackcompe: 26 December 2012 - 10:41 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:41 PM

this is a exe running in windows xp the 64 bit version
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 blackcompe  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 1155
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,536
  • Joined: 05-May 05

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:45 PM

Quote

this is a exe running in windows xp the 64 bit version


Not enough information. What platforms are you using? As said in the other thread you created, is there an API to facilitate retrieving data? Is there a server for retrieving data? Can you modify the program yourself? These are pretty much the only ways of getting data. This really isn't a software development question, it's specific to your technology, and this thread should be moved accordingly.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:46 PM

View Postblackcompe, on 26 December 2012 - 10:38 PM, said:

Can you clarify? Is this chart from a desktop program? A web-based program? Is this thread a continuation of this thread?

this is a clarification of this thread. wasnt sure if i was in the right section, thought it might be a more appropriate post for the student section
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9393
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35,273
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 27 December 2012 - 07:39 AM

Okay.. don't open duplicate topics.. I'll merge them.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:00 AM

Yeah don't laugh but i have no idea what an API is, there won't be a server both applications are going to run on the same computer at the same time, so at least i don't think they'll be a server
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 Neku  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 20
  • View blog
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: 21-May 09

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 28 December 2012 - 01:34 PM

well if the first program save a file then why not opening it on the second program and then doing whatever you want with the data?
i guess it would be the best thing after API
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 28 December 2012 - 04:58 PM

View PostNeku, on 28 December 2012 - 01:34 PM, said:

well if the first program save a file then why not opening it on the second program and then doing whatever you want with the data?
i guess it would be the best thing after API


Not sure if it records the data. the data is just displayed in simple label boxes over the chart, and changes with the price movements.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 28 December 2012 - 05:10 PM

Sub GetPrice()
    Dim history As FXCore.MarketRateEnumAut
    Dim item As FXCore.MarketRateAut
    Dim i As Long
    
    If Not Init() Then
        MsgBox "Initialization failed"
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Get the last 50 5-minute candles of EUR/USD
    Set history = gTradeDesk.GetPriceHistoryUTC("EUR/USD", "m5", CDate(0), CDate(0), 50, True, True)
    For i = 1 To history.Count
        Set item = history.item(i)
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 1).Value = item.StartDate
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 2).Value = item.AskOpen
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 3).Value = item.AskHigh
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 4).Value = item.AskLow
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 5).Value = item.AskClose
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 6).Value = item.BidOpen
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 7).Value = item.BidHigh
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 8).Value = item.BidLow
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i + 1, 9).Value = item.BidClose
    Next i
End Sub



So it appears there is API functions for the program. now to make sense of it...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 JesseMfguire  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 25-December 12

Re: how to pull data from one app to another

Posted 28 December 2012 - 05:17 PM

except that code is going to try and pull the price data, not the indicator data, and also its trying to extract it to an excel file
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1