2 Replies - 687 Views - Last Post: 12 January 2013 - 04:03 PM

#1 rex64  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: 31-January 12

Performance with 100,000 Polygons

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:57 AM

I am having trouble with the frame rate dropping below 30 frames per second with 50,000 to 100,000 polygons. My space ships are around 7k polygons each, and when I have 7 of them on the screen at a time things slow down. Even worse when they start shooting. How many ships and how many polygons should I be able to obtain with a decent video card? I have a dual core computer. I can probably run Battlefield 3 without issues, so it seems like something is wrong...

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Performance with 100,000 Polygons

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5316
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,360
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Performance with 100,000 Polygons

Posted 12 January 2013 - 04:01 PM

There are so many ways to make code inefficient its not funny.
You could have each item drawing 3 times instead of 1 for each frame.
Or maybe bad logic in a loop where every ship is painted once for every ship in the collection giving you an exponential increase: 7 repaints per ship if there are 7 ships = 49 paints instead of 7.
maybe its all on one thread.
Maybe you're low on RAM
maybe its all on one core so being dual core PC is meaningless
maybe
maybe
maybe
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 bonyjoe  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 175
  • View blog
  • Posts: 548
  • Joined: 08-September 10

Re: Performance with 100,000 Polygons

Posted 12 January 2013 - 04:03 PM

There are many reasons this could be happening and being incredibly vague will not help anyone find the problem for you.

  • Is your application multi threaded?
  • Do you have physics?
  • Are you updating things too often or updating them needlessly?
  • Are you using any kind of visibility culling?
  • What shaders are you using?
  • How many lights are in the scene?
  • etc


edit: beaten to the punch

also if you are using a fixed time step in XNA then when a frame takes >16.6 miliseconds then the draw step will be skipped for that frame, so I would assume the issue is in your update code.

This post has been edited by bonyjoe: 12 January 2013 - 04:06 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1