How do I align two boxes?

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

20 Replies - 1035 Views - Last Post: 04 February 2013 - 11:28 PM

#16 Dormilich  Icon User is offline

  • 痛覚残留
  • member icon

Reputation: 3392
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,586
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: How do I align two boxes?

Posted 28 January 2013 - 05:07 PM

you know that you can apply rounded corners and background colour (including transparency) to a <div>?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#17 coding4fun  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 28-January 13

Re: How do I align two boxes?

Posted 28 January 2013 - 05:09 PM

No I did not know this, I'm more of a new HTML or at least sort of a beginner.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#18 Dormilich  Icon User is offline

  • 痛覚残留
  • member icon

Reputation: 3392
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,586
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: How do I align two boxes?

Posted 28 January 2013 - 05:10 PM

we learn something new every day
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#19 coding4fun  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 28-January 13

Re: How do I align two boxes?

Posted 28 January 2013 - 05:57 PM

I suppose, and thank you for assistance.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#20 Dormilich  Icon User is offline

  • 痛覚残留
  • member icon

Reputation: 3392
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,586
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: How do I align two boxes?

Posted 28 January 2013 - 06:05 PM

no problem
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#21 rajdeep01  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 04-February 13

Re: How do I align two boxes?

Posted 04 February 2013 - 11:28 PM

In your css:

.align-profile,
.align-contact
{
   display: inline-block;
   vertical-align: top; //also can try other align settings
   width: 45%;
}

.align-contact
{
   margin-left: 30px; //also try depending on the spacing you want between them
}

This post has been edited by Dormilich: 05 February 2013 - 04:16 AM
Reason for edit:: please use [CODE] [/CODE] tags when posting code

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2