6 Replies - 559 Views - Last Post: 30 January 2013 - 07:35 PM

#1 laytonsdad  Icon User is offline

  • Cheese and Sprinkles
  • member icon

Reputation: 436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,845
  • Joined: 30-April 10

Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:03 PM

I have purchased a 3tb drive and put it in an older compaq and it will not recognize it fully the most I can get is 784 gb not the 3000gb the drive has.

I have updated the Sata controller driver and that is all I could get any ideas?

This post has been edited by laytonsdad: 30 January 2013 - 07:05 PM

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9073
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,115
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:04 PM

Well.. what's the OS?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 laytonsdad  Icon User is offline

  • Cheese and Sprinkles
  • member icon

Reputation: 436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,845
  • Joined: 30-April 10

Re: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:06 PM

windows 7 sorry
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9073
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,115
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:08 PM

Is this an 'off the shelf' compaq or something you franken-added things to? As in the original motherboard? If so what is the model number?

Does another PC recognize the full drive?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 laytonsdad  Icon User is offline

  • Cheese and Sprinkles
  • member icon

Reputation: 436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,845
  • Joined: 30-April 10

Re: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:11 PM

it was given to me when an uncle passed but i think its all original.

compaq presario sr5113wm

Edit: the drive is new out of the box.

This post has been edited by laytonsdad: 30 January 2013 - 07:12 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9073
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,115
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:20 PM

Sure.. and DOA drives are never heard of. ;)

Try it in another PC... try different sata drives.. does it recognize in the BIOS as 2tb?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 laytonsdad  Icon User is offline

  • Cheese and Sprinkles
  • member icon

Reputation: 436
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,845
  • Joined: 30-April 10

Re: Unable to use larger than 2 TB drive

Posted 30 January 2013 - 07:35 PM

I can't get to the bios because of a password.

I will need to try it in a different computer and report back if it does not work.

thanks for your time.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1