1 Replies - 1019 Views - Last Post: 03 February 2013 - 11:49 AM

#1 pancho.cantu  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 13

REPLICATE A DB FROM OTHER NETWORK

Posted 01 February 2013 - 03:05 PM

Hi guys, I need help for replicate a db the my work place to other place, but the suscriber it's on other office in the same city, and I don't know how do that, only know do it in the same server. Thanks
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: REPLICATE A DB FROM OTHER NETWORK

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5479
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,762
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: REPLICATE A DB FROM OTHER NETWORK

Posted 03 February 2013 - 11:49 AM

I would suggest you establish a VPN between the two sites.
That way the distant network appears to be your local network.
Now you can use your existing code without change.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1