6 Replies - 595 Views - Last Post: 07 February 2013 - 08:26 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Dreamer78692  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:40 AM

I have a workstation and a server. They are both windows 7 machines.

I can browse to the files via windows explorer from the workstation.

I have an application on the workstation that need to access files on the server, however it keeps on telling me that the \\server\Folder\File1.ini does not exist.

When I try to access an .exe file on the server, from the workstation via my application, it says, the \\server\Folder\app.exe does not exist.

We have tried doing this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/156276 but to no avail.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Cannot access network path via application

#2 Skydiver  Icon User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 3552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,010
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:47 AM

That KB article only applies to Windows NT 4.0. You are on Windows 7 which has long fixed that issue.

When you browsed using the Explorer, were you ever prompted for login credentials at some point in the past? (e.g. A dialog box asking for user name and password came up, and you filled it in, and marked the remember credentials checkbox.) If so, you'll have to figure out how to let your program also login to that UNC path with the same credentials.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Dreamer78692  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Re: Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:52 AM

View PostSkydiver, on 07 February 2013 - 06:47 AM, said:

That KB article only applies to Windows NT 4.0. You are on Windows 7 which has long fixed that issue.

When you browsed using the Explorer, were you ever prompted for login credentials at some point in the past? (e.g. A dialog box asking for user name and password came up, and you filled it in, and marked the remember credentials checkbox.) If so, you'll have to figure out how to let your program also login to that UNC path with the same credentials.


Hi,

It does not require any login credentials when browsing through the browser. It usually works. We are currently facing
a rare case from 1 client of ours.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Skydiver  Icon User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 3552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,010
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:59 AM

So on that particular workstation, instead of using the Explorer, try:
Start.Run
Enter 'cmd'
Within the CMD window, type in 'type \\server\Folder\File1.ini'.

Does that also fail?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5481
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,762
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 08:05 AM

What is the actual path? Some paths are really dynamic shortcuts.
For example, in windows explorer you can click on the
  • Desktop
    • Libraries
      • Documents

link, but where you really are going is
C:\user\YourName\My Documents\
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Dreamer78692  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Re: Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 08:13 AM

View PostSkydiver, on 07 February 2013 - 06:59 AM, said:

So on that particular workstation, instead of using the Explorer, try:
Start.Run
Enter 'cmd'
Within the CMD window, type in 'type \\server\Folder\File1.ini'.

Does that also fail?


Yes we tried that and it failed, it said something about the UNC path (sorry cannot remember exactly). :cry2:/>

We are currently using the actual path.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5481
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,762
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Cannot access network path via application

Posted 07 February 2013 - 08:26 AM

If the cmd line attempt to reach the path failed - then you don't have the right path. It really is that simple and direct.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1