3 Replies - 2215 Views - Last Post: 14 February 2013 - 04:45 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 zaiMAx  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 11-February 13

Qbasic running on windows7 through DOSbox but not running output graph

Posted 12 February 2013 - 05:37 AM

hello!
i have been programming using qbasic through the dosbox in my windows 7 32bit. it's been good at the codes so far, correcting errors and fine debugging but somehow when you run the program and the expected output is a graph or a simulation, the graph page just stays black. labels like length and temperature appears on the graph page but that's all. all else stays the same and the system prompts 'press any key to continue' and when you press a key, window shuts down.

any suggestions how i may remedy this one?

thanks a lot :)

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Qbasic running on windows7 through DOSbox but not running output graph

#2 sepp2k  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2117
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,242
  • Joined: 21-June 11

Re: Qbasic running on windows7 through DOSbox but not running output graph

Posted 12 February 2013 - 06:22 AM

What do you mean by the "graph page"? The output screen?

Anyway have you considered the possibility that the problem is with your code?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 zaiMAx  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 11-February 13

Re: Qbasic running on windows7 through DOSbox but not running output graph

Posted 14 February 2013 - 04:40 PM

View Postsepp2k, on 12 February 2013 - 06:22 AM, said:

What do you mean by the "graph page"? The output screen?

Anyway have you considered the possibility that the problem is with your code?

yes, the output screen. the output screen appears as black with a few molecules showing up but not moving. the code i bet is correct because qbasic corrects code while encoding.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 andrewsw  Icon User is offline

  • Fire giant boob nipple gun!
  • member icon

Reputation: 3491
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,910
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: Qbasic running on windows7 through DOSbox but not running output graph

Posted 14 February 2013 - 04:45 PM

View PostzaiMAx, on 14 February 2013 - 04:40 PM, said:

yes, the output screen. the output screen appears as black with a few molecules showing up but not moving. the code i bet is correct because qbasic corrects code while encoding.

What molecules? What movement?
How can we help you unless you show your code?!

Quote

the code i bet is correct because qbasic corrects code while encoding

The code may be syntactically correct but you may have errors in your logic :whistling:

This post has been edited by andrewsw: 14 February 2013 - 04:46 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1