Loop through Columns, with VLookup

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

19 Replies - 21716 Views - Last Post: 18 March 2013 - 10:46 AM Rate Topic: -----

#16 meatloaf  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 05-September 07

Re: Loop through Columns, with VLookup

Posted 18 March 2013 - 09:02 AM

I'm going through the results on phmcpws spreadsheet.

There's inconsistent data happening. There's a couple symbols (ie. RSP), that are found in accounts, but most of the accounts that do have the symbol are not showing up in the cell. Most of the ones that are missing, it found symbols for the same account number, and also found the symbol in other accounts.

I looked at the data, and there's no extra spaces of anything between those that worked to those that didn't. All the data came from the same source ( a report online, not human-typing). Any thoughts as to why it works with some and others not?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#17 meatloaf  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 05-September 07

Re: Loop through Columns, with VLookup

Posted 18 March 2013 - 09:25 AM

If you have a box account, I can invite you to collaborate the fbpos spreadsheet with you. I just need you username.

This post has been edited by meatloaf: 18 March 2013 - 09:31 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#18 andrewsw  Icon User is online

  • Fire giant boob nipple gun!
  • member icon

Reputation: 3190
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,681
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: Loop through Columns, with VLookup

Posted 18 March 2013 - 09:32 AM

Check all the Defined Names, there is a drop-down list to the left of the formula bar. The names should refer to all the data in the column, but not include the column heading.

Check whether there are spaces at the end of any of the row or column headings, or the column values that are being searched. You could highlight these areas and use Edit/ Replace to remove any spaces.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#19 meatloaf  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 05-September 07

Re: Loop through Columns, with VLookup

Posted 18 March 2013 - 10:26 AM

View Postandrewsw said:

Check all the Defined Names, there is a drop-down list to the left of the formula bar. The names should refer to all the data in the column, but not include the column heading.

I checked the defined names and they are all correct and hold all the data.


View Postandrewsw said:

Check whether there are spaces at the end of any of the row or column headings, or the column values that are being searched. You could highlight these areas and use Edit/ Replace to remove any spaces.

I have not found any spaces in the symbols or the accounts cells.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#20 andrewsw  Icon User is online

  • Fire giant boob nipple gun!
  • member icon

Reputation: 3190
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,681
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: Loop through Columns, with VLookup

Posted 18 March 2013 - 10:46 AM

Then you might have to enhance your debugging skills to step through the code; there is a link to a tutorial in my signature.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2