Run-time errors Class ID not registered

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

25 Replies - 1601 Views - Last Post: 09 April 2013 - 07:38 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:12 AM

Hello, I need help for my software I develop.

I developed a small software in vb 6 connected to a ACCESS database in Win 7 pro.

I built my installation package with Inno Setup, I tried to test it in a new fresh copy of Win 7 Pro, and I got errors.

Run-time errors, class ID not registered, Look for an object with CLSID : { 000000100 ***************}


I also tried to build my installation package with PWD of VB6 but problem still going on.


Please, can someone can help me?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

#2 BobRodes  Icon User is offline

  • Your Friendly Local Curmudgeon
  • member icon

Reputation: 571
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,979
  • Joined: 19-May 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 30 March 2013 - 11:53 AM

First, do this:

1. Run regedit.exe
2. Open HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
3. Find the CLSID folder and open it
4. Scroll down to the CLSID GUID node that's in your error message and open it
5. You should see a folder in there that says InProSvr32. Open it.
6. You should see a value for a dll file. Post back the name of that dll here.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 01 April 2013 - 06:12 AM

View PostBobRodes, on 30 March 2013 - 11:53 AM, said:

First, do this:

1. Run regedit.exe
2. Open HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
3. Find the CLSID folder and open it
4. Scroll down to the CLSID GUID node that's in your error message and open it
5. You should see a folder in there that says InProSvr32. Open it.
6. You should see a value for a dll file. Post back the name of that dll here.



Thanks to help me.

Firstly, this step is for WIN XP or Win 7 ?

because I tried it on Win 7, but I didn't see CLSID GUID and InProSvr32.

after opened HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and CLSID folder I just saw another CLSID folder.


Please, can I give you this small project to check it for me?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 maj3091  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 299
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 01 April 2013 - 06:49 AM

When you open the CLSID folder in regedit (win7), you should lots of folders with groups of numbers/letters as names. These numbers are the GUID's as mentioned by Bob in his post..

One of these folders will have (should have) the ID you mentioned in your original post ( { 000000100 ***************}).

Inside this folder, you should find the items Bob was referring to.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 02 April 2013 - 09:06 AM

View Postmaj3091, on 01 April 2013 - 06:49 AM, said:

When you open the CLSID folder in regedit (win7), you should lots of folders with groups of numbers/letters as names. These numbers are the GUID's as mentioned by Bob in his post..

One of these folders will have (should have) the ID you mentioned in your original post ( { 000000100 ***************}).

Inside this folder, you should find the items Bob was referring to.



Thank you very much "BobRodes" and "maj3091" for helping me.


I did what you suggested me to do and I found all these folders with groups of numbers/letters as names.

but I didn't find the matching number to this showing when I execute my project, and I just found approximatively number. but it's not the exact number.

the number showing as error in my vb 6 project is : CLSID:{00000010-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}

but in the register I just saw : {00000100-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}


the 4 last columns has the same number but only the first column that have a little change.


and I opened folder for CLSID:{00000010-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4} although it's not the correct than my vb error and I also opened Inprocserver32 and I found "dao360.dll".


Please, I need just help for this project.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 maj3091  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 299
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 02 April 2013 - 09:24 AM

Your original post refers to { 000000100 ***************}, so maybe it is the right one??

Anyway...

Did you deploy all the runtimes required by your program as part of your installation set?

The DLL being referred to sounds like the data access object...is this a requirement for your application to run? If so, you need to deploy it and register it from your install file.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 03 April 2013 - 03:12 AM

View Postmaj3091, on 02 April 2013 - 09:24 AM, said:

Your original post refers to { 000000100 ***************}, so maybe it is the right one??

Anyway...

Did you deploy all the runtimes required by your program as part of your installation set?

The DLL being referred to sounds like the data access object...is this a requirement for your application to run? If so, you need to deploy it and register it from your install file.


What do you mean "runtimes" ?

I compiled it from Inno Setup and again from Deployment Wizard of VB6,

the both package installation give the same error message " CLISD { ***********}



You said that I need to deploy and register it?

but How to do it ???


Thanks for your help
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 maj3091  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 299
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 03 April 2013 - 03:23 AM

I've never used Inno or PDW for deployment.

VB6 doesn't produce a standalone executable, it relies on external files (runtime libraries), so if you're using some data access controls for example, you will require those files to also be on the target machine.

Check your project references.....then look at your script in Inno (assuming you get a script), you should see these extra files in that script for deployment. Normally the registration is done as part of the install, albeit you can do this manually using the regsvr32 command (but that kind of defeats the object of the installation script!).

I have no idea what references you have in your project or script, so a bit difficult to comment further.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 03 April 2013 - 03:44 AM

View Postmaj3091, on 03 April 2013 - 03:23 AM, said:

I've never used Inno or PDW for deployment.

VB6 doesn't produce a standalone executable, it relies on external files (runtime libraries), so if you're using some data access controls for example, you will require those files to also be on the target machine.

Check your project references.....then look at your script in Inno (assuming you get a script), you should see these extra files in that script for deployment. Normally the registration is done as part of the install, albeit you can do this manually using the regsvr32 command (but that kind of defeats the object of the installation script!).

I have no idea what references you have in your project or script, so a bit difficult to comment further.


Thank for you,

but when I make a package of installation it's means (EXE + others external files like DLLs & VB Controls Together) in the same Pack !!!

this what inno setup and pwd do.


Okay no problem, I'll post my deployment script like you suggest later cause now I'm not before that Computer that I use to develop.


Thank you so much

see you soon
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 maj3091  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 299
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 03 April 2013 - 03:53 AM

I fully understand what they're supposed to do, I just said I don't use them and I don't know what control you have over either of them. In the past I've used Wise.

Also, you could check your installation log file (if one is generated), to see if any errors are reported in there.

Take a look at the link below (not seeing toolbar at the moment and can't remember the tags, so you'll have to copy and paste) which might explain your error.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288706

This post has been edited by maj3091: 03 April 2013 - 03:57 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 04 April 2013 - 04:46 AM

View Postfreesix, on 03 April 2013 - 03:44 AM, said:

View Postmaj3091, on 03 April 2013 - 03:23 AM, said:

I've never used Inno or PDW for deployment.

VB6 doesn't produce a standalone executable, it relies on external files (runtime libraries), so if you're using some data access controls for example, you will require those files to also be on the target machine.

Check your project references.....then look at your script in Inno (assuming you get a script), you should see these extra files in that script for deployment. Normally the registration is done as part of the install, albeit you can do this manually using the regsvr32 command (but that kind of defeats the object of the installation script!).

I have no idea what references you have in your project or script, so a bit difficult to comment further.


Thank for you,

but when I make a package of installation it's means (EXE + others external files like DLLs & VB Controls Together) in the same Pack !!!

this what inno setup and pwd do.


Okay no problem, I'll post my deployment script like you suggest later cause now I'm not before that Computer that I use to develop.


Thank you so much

see you soon



This is the Setup.LST file created by PDW


[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=Installation
SetupText=Copie des fichiers, veuillez patienter.
CabFile=TESTE_PLEASE.CAB
Spawn=Setup1.exe
Uninstal=st6unst.exe
TmpDir=msftqws.pdw
Cabs=1

[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/26/99 3:00:00 AM,101888,6.0.84.50
File2=@COMCAT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,6/1/98 12:00:00 AM,22288,4.71.1460.1
File3=@VB6FR.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),7/13/98 12:00:00 AM,119568,5.0.81.69
File4=@stdole2.tlb,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,7/14/09 12:43:53 AM,16896,6.1.7600.16385
File5=@asycfilt.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/5/10 8:42:42 AM,67584,6.1.7600.16544
File6=@olepro32.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,7/14/09 2:16:12 AM,90112,6.1.7600.16385
File7=@oleaut32.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,8/27/11 5:43:07
AM,571904,6.1.7600.16872
File8=@msvbvm60.dll,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,7/14/09 2:15:50 AM,1386496,6.0.98.15

[IconGroups]
Group0=Projet1
PrivateGroup0=Faux
Parent0=$(Programs)

[Projet1]
Icon1="TESTE_PLEASE.exe"
Title1=Projet1
StartIn1=$(AppPath)

[Setup]
Title=Setup_EJCSK
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\Projet1
AppExe=TESTE_PLEASE.exe
AppToUninstall=TESTE_PLEASE.exe

[Setup1 Files]
File1=@BD_FIDELES.mdb,$(AppPath),,$(Shared),2/25/13 4:06:24 PM,395264,0.0.0.0
File2=@DBGRID32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/24/98 10:55:26 AM,525352,5.1.81.4
File3=@Control.ocx,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),2/8/04 8:32:02 PM,499712,1.0.0.0
File4=@TABCTFR.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),7/13/98 12:00:00 AM,21504,6.0.81.63
File5=@TABCTL32.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),12/5/00 11:00:00
PM,209608,6.0.90.43
File6=@MSCMCFR.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),7/13/98 12:00:00 AM,141312,6.0.81.63
File7=@MSCOMCTL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),12/20/02 2:02:44 PM,1077336,6.1.95.45
File8=@CMDLGFR.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),7/13/98 12:00:00 AM,32768,6.0.81.63
File9=@comdlg32.ocx,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/23/00 12:58:00 AM,140488,6.0.84.18
File10=@wmp.dll,$(AppPath),,$(Shared),9/1/10 5:29:28 AM,11406848,12.0.7600.16667
File11=@TESTE_PLEASE.exe,$(AppPath),,$(Shared),2/26/13 1:48:09 PM,671744,1.0.0.0

; Il est possible de supprimer les lignes suivantes afin de libérer
; de l'espace pour personnaliser ce fichier sur une disquette d'installation
; complète.
;
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
;
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
;
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
;
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
; XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX


=== END ===
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 maj3091  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 299
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:06 AM

did you read the link in my previous post??
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 04 April 2013 - 10:07 AM

View Postmaj3091, on 04 April 2013 - 05:06 AM, said:

did you read the link in my previous post??


Yes I read it, but that doesn't solve the problem.

Microsoft says this : "To resolve this problem, set the Connect property of the intrinsic Data control to Access 2000, which uses DAO360.dll. This resolution is valid even if you are using a Microsoft Access 97 database."
but in the connect property of my DATA1 objet I just find "ACCESS, FOX PRO, D BASE, TEXT" and not "ACCESS 2000" like the link says.

also, the connect property of my DATA1 objet already was to "ACCESS".

==============

I forgot to tell you that I didn't really create this ACCESS database with MS ACCESS that comes with MS OFFICE, cause I don't have MS OFFICE 2000 and 2003.
I created this database using Visual Data Manager of vb itself (there is another option that vb proposes when you have not MS ACCESS installed while you're building your vb project.)

I don't know, it may also be the source of the problem ???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 maj3091  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 299
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,755
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:05 PM

OK, but as it says in the link, it's because the DLL isn't picked up by PDW and it also isn't in your INNO script that you posted.

It explains how to use regsvr32 to register that DLL on the target machine.

I would suggest that you take a copy of the DLL from your Dev machine and copy it to the target machine and run regsvr32 to register it.

If that solves your problem, then you need to add that file into your INNO script for future as at the moment, you aren't deploying it (or so it appears from your script).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 freesix  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 30-March 13

Re: Run-time errors Class ID not registered

Posted 05 April 2013 - 07:46 AM

View Postmaj3091, on 04 April 2013 - 12:05 PM, said:

OK, but as it says in the link, it's because the DLL isn't picked up by PDW and it also isn't in your INNO script that you posted.

It explains how to use regsvr32 to register that DLL on the target machine.

I would suggest that you take a copy of the DLL from your Dev machine and copy it to the target machine and run regsvr32 to register it.

If that solves your problem, then you need to add that file into your INNO script for future as at the moment, you aren't deploying it (or so it appears from your script).



Thank you a lot user "maj3091",

the problem for CLISD IS RESOLVED !!!. I'm very GLAD !!! :bananaman:/>

I really appreciated it !!! :clap:/>

I just did like you suggested me.

the link is fine but it didn't explain very well, fortunately you did in your previous message.

The link says in its RESOLUTION section that : "To resolve this problem, set the Connect property of the intrinsic Data control to Access 2000, which uses DAO360.dll. This resolution is valid even if you are using a Microsoft Access 97 database. For additional information, see the steps in the "More Information" section."

but there's not "ACCESS 2000",... like I explained in my previous post.


I'm so so proud of you :gunsmilie:/>

===

but the problem in the error message in the project are not ended.

I got another message "object variable or with block variable not set" :nervous:/>

I'd like to know, I need to close this Topic and Clicked on RESOLVED, and open another for this new error message ?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2