Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

22 Replies - 5179 Views - Last Post: 05 April 2013 - 03:55 PM

#1 GregBrannon  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2197
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,224
  • Joined: 10-September 10

Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Post icon  Posted 31 March 2013 - 07:41 AM

Weird stuff happening today:

I was sent to a "verify you're a human" screen 2x after editing a user's input to fix code tags.

The editor's tools are intermittent, mostly nonexistent, in both the full editor and quick reply editors. There are no tool icons. I saw them once here when I started my topic, went back to the Java forum and saw no tools, came back here, and now see no tools.

On an occasion earlier this morning when I had the editor's tools, the [CODE] button wouldn't work, nothing happened after selecting it.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

#2 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5441
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,674
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 31 March 2013 - 07:56 AM

I just tried editing someone's post in C# and things look and behave right.
I selected a bit of text and tried all the format buttons, a few smileys, link and so on. {Then canceled}
Spoiler


I'm using Safari 5.1.7 on Win7proX64

Greg, have you tried clearing all the cache's on your browser?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 GregBrannon  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2197
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,224
  • Joined: 10-September 10

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 31 March 2013 - 08:43 AM

It appears that something on my end is preventing the pages from loading completely. Those controls seem to be the last to appear when I use another browser. I'll play with my Google plugins/content blockers/etc., and see what's going on.

Thanks for the feedback.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 IronRazer  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 221
  • View blog
  • Posts: 735
  • Joined: 01-February 13

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:09 AM

I am having the same problem. Yesterday the tools at the top of the editor where sometimes there and sometimes not. Today i got the "verify you're a human" screen when trying to post so it is not just you. Whats going on with that?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 jon.kiparsky  Icon User is online

  • Pancakes!
  • member icon


Reputation: 7578
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12,745
  • Joined: 19-March 11

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:17 AM

The captcha is due to the site being moved onto CloudFlare:

http://www.dreaminco...iew__getnewpost


The missing edit tools, in my case, seems to relate to foreign javascript being blocked on my work machine - I get the tools at home, but not when I'm on my employer's network, which is pretty locked down. If you open up your browser's console you should be able to see the scripts that aren't loading - in chrome, at least, they show up in a pretty shade of red when the page is loading.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8962
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,586
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:18 AM

Agreed. I am also not seeing any of the editor bars, and any drop down list is now showing all options. (mostly in the mod functionality).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1866
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,278
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:25 AM

Which files aren't loading for you guys (the .js files). I can put exclusions on them in CloudFlare.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 jon.kiparsky  Icon User is online

  • Pancakes!
  • member icon


Reputation: 7578
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12,745
  • Joined: 19-March 11

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:29 AM

From the console:

Quote

Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (URLBlocked) http://www.facebook....true&height=287
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (BadReputation) http://www.dreaminco...dn-cgi/pe/bag?r[]=https%3A%2F%2Fajax.googleapis…=http%3A%2F%2Fcdn.dreamincode.net%2Fsyntax%2Fscripts%2FshBrushBash.js%3F10
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (BadReputation) http://www.dreaminco...ty/prototype.js
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (BadReputation) http://www.dreaminco...js?load=quickpm,editor,topic
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (BadReputation) http://www.dreaminco...culous-cache.js
Uncaught ReferenceError: ipb is not defined /forums/cache/lang_cache/1/ipb.lang.js:1
Uncaught ReferenceError: Class is not defined cdn.dreamincode.net/forums/public/js/3rd_party/lightbox.js:18
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (BadReputation) http://cdn.dreaminco...thickbox.js?v=2
Failed to load resource http://s1.lqcdn.com/...dt=2.3.110104.1
Failed to load resource http://track.netshel...amincode.net.js
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (URLBlocked) https://plusone.goog...ctoken=61969708


However, I don't think this is a cloudflare issue in my case, since it's been going on for a couple of months.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8962
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,586
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:37 AM

jon - I thought we determined that was your work blocking things.

View Postskyhawk133, on 01 April 2013 - 11:25 AM, said:

Which files aren't loading for you guys (the .js files). I can put exclusions on them in CloudFlare.


I don't know what the JS files are, but here's the symptoms..

Spoiler

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 GregBrannon  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2197
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,224
  • Joined: 10-September 10

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 09:49 AM

I'm seeing the same as modi123_1 using the nearly-latest Chrome in Linux. I can get actual version/kernel numbers after work, if that'll help. I'm also seeing the script NOT running when clicking in the Fast Reply edit box. Again, these all seem to be intermittent problems. The only script blocker I'm running at home is Ghostery, but I turned that off for DIC, and the results were the same. In fact, using the basic KDE browser (forget what it's called) the site looked fine. Using IE 8 (yep, always several steps behind) at work in a very locked-down environment, I see the same as I'm seeing at home with Chrome, but it used to appear fine at work.

It seems there's something more to the cause than user environment/settings, but if there's a cure I can affect at my end, let me know what it is (besides buying a Mac and using Safari).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 8962
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,586
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 10:06 AM

Oh, and one more:

Posted Image

ff19.0.2
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1866
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,278
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 10:11 AM

Trying a couple things. Just turned off CloudFlare for the forum .js files to see if that fixes it. Give it about an hour hopefully and let me know if it starts working for you or not.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 jon.kiparsky  Icon User is online

  • Pancakes!
  • member icon


Reputation: 7578
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12,745
  • Joined: 19-March 11

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 10:34 AM

View Postmodi123_1, on 01 April 2013 - 11:37 AM, said:

jon - I thought we determined that was your work blocking things.



Yep. However, it wouldn't be a surprise to find that cloudflare flips out at the same sorts of things our security flips out about.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 GregBrannon  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2197
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,224
  • Joined: 10-September 10

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 01 April 2013 - 11:09 AM

Checking at work (IE 8, locked down network, unclass gov't environment) every symptom I'd reported and a few I hadn't have gone away. Sometimes (all of the time?) IE 8 tells me it's presenting DIC pages in a "compatibility mode, designed for websites built for older browsers," but knowing IE 8 is an "older browser" makes me suspect it's not helping. I'm new to IE 8, so I'm also not sure when compatibility mode is on, but it seems to be "on" for the entire time I'm in DIC.

I won't be able to try it at home for a few hours.

Thanks for working it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 GregBrannon  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2197
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,224
  • Joined: 10-September 10

Re: Editor's Tools Missing or Don't Work

Posted 02 April 2013 - 01:14 AM

It's better at home, but not perfect. The one part that seems to consistently have trouble in the several different environments I've tried (now on my old Mac using a variation of Firefox) is adding the toolbar to the code tag frames. The outline of the tagged code is visible (I don't think the scroll bars are there), and I can click in the code and cursor through it from top to bottom, select it all and copy it, but the controls that allow me to break the code out to a separate frame don't appear in the upper right corner when the code is scrolled to the beginning and the cursor is in the frame.

In the same Mac environment but back in the Java forum, I was just notified that the following script stopped:

Script: http://ajax.cloudfla...flare.min.js:13

This post has been edited by GregBrannon: 02 April 2013 - 01:18 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2