5 Replies - 3546 Views - Last Post: 21 April 2013 - 01:03 PM

#1 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9275
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,778
  • Joined: 12-June 08

WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

Posted 06 April 2013 - 12:54 PM

Odd issue the cropped up in the last twenty-four hours.. My Linksys WRT54GS operates fine except it keeps timing out on a specific page. I tried pinging it - failed. Examining the traceroute - failed.

Quote

The connection was reset
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.


Testing done so far:
- ipconfig's dns flush w/ router plugged in: page won't load
- ipconfig's registerdns w/ router plugged in: page won't load
- plugged my cable modem into my pc: page loaded
- power cycled my router (held reset for 30seconds): page won't load
- checked my bios is upgraded
- rebooted the machine
- vpn'd to work and checked the site: page loaded
- checked the firewall settings: no change
- tried FF, IE, and Safari w/ router plugged in: page won't load
- jacked with my router's mtu values: page won't load.

Basically - it seems the issue is with my router. If I bypass it to the cable modem the page loads..

Is there anything I may have missed, cache I should have cleared, or anything glaringly obvious? I am going to drop the issue for a bit and come back at with new eyes, but any recommendations would be great.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

#2 Koyume  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-February 13

Re: WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

Posted 10 April 2013 - 01:35 PM

I used to have one of those routers. Pain in the butt. Make sure you don't have any IP's blacklisted on your router. That might cause the site not to load (If it has a similar IP configuration, depending on how you banned one of them.

I done that once and that happened to me, thus why I am giving this suggestion :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9275
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,778
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

Posted 10 April 2013 - 01:37 PM

No, I would not have black listed an ip on the router.. plus I power cycled a few times and reset back to factory defaults.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Koyume  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-February 13

Re: WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

Posted 10 April 2013 - 02:03 PM

If you don't mind me asking, what page are you trying to get on with your router plugged in? Might help me figure this out.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9275
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,778
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

Posted 10 April 2013 - 02:19 PM

It's my personal site.. the site's up and accessible sans the router.. but throw the router between and suddenly I can't.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9275
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,778
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: WRT54GS not hitting specific page..

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:03 PM

So I chucked the router out of the equation for the last week or so.. it seems my ISP was cycling me through decent IP ranges and I didn't have a problem until this morning. After trying to traceroute my site, cleaning dns, and then noticing I couldn't hit my host's website either (it was also failing at the same point in the tracert). I was able to hit it when going through the 'hidemyass' proxy site. I came to the conclusion it had to be on their end.. sure enough - their damn firewall was blocking my access for 'too many failed connections' or some rot.

I should have just bugged them first!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1