Combobox and saving to table

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

17 Replies - 844 Views - Last Post: 09 May 2013 - 10:41 AM Rate Topic: -----

#16 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5572
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,913
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Combobox and saving to table

Posted 09 May 2013 - 09:59 AM

Let me ask you this...

When you change how you populate the combobox to that hard coded ugly way... What is your plan for selecting the item from the tblTop ? How is that changing the method of adding items is going to make it easier to set which one is selected?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#17 tlhIn`toq  Icon User is offline

  • Please show what you have already tried when asking a question.
  • member icon

Reputation: 5572
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,913
  • Joined: 02-June 10

Re: Combobox and saving to table

Posted 09 May 2013 - 10:05 AM

Let me ask you this...

When you change how you populate the combobox to that hard coded ugly way... What is your plan for selecting the item from the tblTop ? How is that changing the method of adding items is going to make it easier to set which one is selected?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#18 frankwright1  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 07-May 12

Re: Combobox and saving to table

Posted 09 May 2013 - 10:41 AM

It just works - I've dragged the combobox from a dataset created through the wizard. Im trying to move away from using the wizard and populating my textboxes using code, but Im obviously not there yet.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2