Faster way to execute my loop

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

46 Replies - 1220 Views - Last Post: 28 June 2013 - 10:32 AM Rate Topic: -----

#46 lar3ry  Icon User is offline

  • Coding Geezer
  • member icon

Reputation: 310
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,290
  • Joined: 12-September 12

Re: Faster way to execute my loop

Posted 28 June 2013 - 09:55 AM

View Postdbasnett, on 28 June 2013 - 10:26 AM, said:

One other thought. Instead of breaking this up into some arbitrary number of background workers I would break it up into a background worker / CPU.

According to some things I've read, one thread per core is not quite as efficient as 2 threads per core. Unfortunately, I can't remember where I saw that info, and could not find it again.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#47 C.Andrews  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 14
  • View blog
  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: 18-October 12

Re: Faster way to execute my loop

Posted 28 June 2013 - 10:32 AM

View Postlar3ry, on 28 June 2013 - 04:55 PM, said:

According to some things I've read, one thread per core is not quite as efficient as 2 threads per core. Unfortunately, I can't remember where I saw that info, and could not find it again.


Well, I guess I should say I'm using one thread per logical core, which works out to two threads per physical core. I suppose I can try going to 16 threads (2 per logical core) and see if it performs any differently. For science!

This post has been edited by C.Andrews: 28 June 2013 - 10:32 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4