Wireless Access Point Error

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

15 Replies - 1911 Views - Last Post: 12 August 2013 - 11:27 AM

#1 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 11 August 2013 - 09:45 PM

I am running windows 8 on a desktop I built. For some reason, whenever I logon and connect to the internet, I able able to get access to it for about 5 minutes before it quits working. The only thing that has changed between the time when it was working and now is that I have replaced the video card, but I do not know what that would have to do with it. When I run the troubleshoot menu it is saying that there is a problem with the wireless access point. I tried replacing the card, but it still wont work. Any ideas on how to fix this?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Wireless Access Point Error

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 11 August 2013 - 09:49 PM

What's the device manager saying?

Also go sift through the event viewer (via the admin tools off the control panel) to see if there is anything cropping up.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:58 AM

I thought I had fixed the problem when I updated the network drivers in my device manager. Internet worked for about 5 minutes. When I look in the event viewer under Administrative Events, I get 24,440 events that all have either 'Error' or 'Warning' (A few have 'Critical' )under level. I am not really sure what this means.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:05 AM

If your device manager isn't showing a conflict (and you are certain you installed the right drivers)- double click on some of those errors and see what's going on in their details.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:22 AM

Most of them are all different, but I have noticed a lot saying 'Continuously Busy for More Than a Second'. All of the Critical level ones are shutting down unexpectedly without clean shutdown. Not really sure what this means though.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:30 AM

I am not sure what they mean either until I can see one or two.. care to provide some images?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:50 AM

As I started going through a few, I noticed lots of the warnings saying 'Intel® 82574L Gigabit Network Connection'. I would think that this has much more relevance. Here is a pic of that warning...

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image
  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:11 AM

Ah.. so.. that error appears to be from 2012. Are you having clock issues, or can you get a screen shot of more recent ones?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:23 AM

Oops, didn't even notice that they were ordered by date... Here are some from today. The ones where I have the screenshot under general had nothing under details. The first and second pictures are of the same event, just different sections

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image
  • Attached Image
  • Attached Image
  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:34 AM

.. and you only have one NIC? No virtual ones? No second PCI boards? Etc?

http://blogs.technet...Redirected=true
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:01 AM

1) In the device manager, I disabled the VMware Virtualbox Network Drivers because they were interfering with the updating of the other drivers. Although, I am not 100% on if they updated... Whenever I click on the devices with the exclamation point to update the drivers, I have it look for drivers online (I usually have to restart to get it to be able to look online.) It finds them but the VMware virtualbox bridged Networking Driver Miniport interferes with the updating. After that pops up, it is saying the drivers are up-to-date in the thing I was trying to update. I have a disabled them though, so they shouldn't be a problem I would think.
2) I was running into this problem, so I switched out the NIC card with the same brand and model. Not really sure if this is a problem though.
3) I am not really sure what you mean by second PCI boards.
4) Could switching the video card out have anything to do with this? I doubt it would, but this started happening when I switched the video card out. The first video card took up one slot and the new one takes up two. Because of this I had to move some things around to accommodate for the larger size. Like I said, I doubt this is the cause of the problem, but I just want to examine every area.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:04 AM

Sure a new card may affect it if you go about installing the wrong drivers.

Example:
http://www.tomshardw...ics-card-change

http://www.tomshardw...rnet-connection
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:23 AM

Now that you bring that up... I put the DVD that came with my mobo to reinstall the drivers. When I did that, I noticed that the DVD drive is not showing up on my computer and not showing up in the device manager, but it shows up in the BIOS. Recently I went through the Programs and Features and removed things which I though was collected malware. I may have accidentally removed drivers for networking and drivers for my DVD drive. I think that this may be the problem. I am going to install the DVD drivers and try to get that to work then reinstall the network drivers from the DVD, any objections?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13382
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,408
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:47 AM

Go nuts.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 mgaines2  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 06-December 12

Re: Wireless Access Point Error

Posted 12 August 2013 - 11:02 AM

Thanks for your help. I was able to get it to work!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2