5 Replies - 664 Views - Last Post: 30 August 2013 - 05:15 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Gho5t  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-August 13

If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

Posted 29 August 2013 - 08:53 PM

I've had a brief browse for a solution and couldn't find any.

How would i for example have a textbox = a specified keyword when a certain combobox option is selected.

Example :

Combobox has 3 options, if the first option is selected print "keyword" in textbox.text

Thank-you All!
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

#2 _HAWK_  Icon User is offline

  • Master(Of Foo)
  • member icon

Reputation: 1067
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,174
  • Joined: 02-July 08

Re: If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

Posted 29 August 2013 - 09:15 PM

Are the 'keywords' in the combobox the same or are they different than what your printing to the textbox?

This post has been edited by _HAWK_: 29 August 2013 - 09:17 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Gho5t  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-August 13

Re: If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

Posted 29 August 2013 - 09:41 PM

View Post_HAWK_, on 29 August 2013 - 09:15 PM, said:

Are the 'keywords' in the combobox the same or are they different than what your printing to the textbox?


Wanting to use 2 types, ones that are the same and ones that are different.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 jimzcoder  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 54
  • View blog
  • Posts: 335
  • Joined: 14-November 12

Re: If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

Posted 29 August 2013 - 11:23 PM

hi. if was able to interpret your question correctly.
something like this might do.
try to use the index of the combobox items.

you can try to add this on the click event.
Select case combobox1.selectedindex
case 0
'print this
case 1
'print this
case 2
'print this
end select


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 ybadragon  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 297
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,527
  • Joined: 11-May 12

Re: If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

Posted 30 August 2013 - 04:59 AM

Another option instead if each keyword is different, then you could have those keywords in a database, along with what item needs to be selected in the combobox and just query the results.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 andrewsw  Icon User is online

  • It's just been revoked!
  • member icon

Reputation: 3822
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,544
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: If combobox selection 1 is selected then display "keyword" in

Posted 30 August 2013 - 05:15 AM

Gho5t You need to describe your question clearly. Provide more, and accurate, information.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1