11 Replies - 257 Views - Last Post: 18 October 2013 - 12:57 PM

#1 chris98  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 26
  • View blog
  • Posts: 828
  • Joined: 06-July 13

subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 11:40 AM

I am slightly confused about subdomains.Since Google only seems to search normal domains, (and not say, test.comli.com),

will my subdomain

stronghold2.strongholdnation.co.uk

be visible in a Google search?

(I own the domain strongholdnation.co.uk)

And if not automatically, how can I make it?

This post has been edited by chris98: 18 October 2013 - 11:53 AM

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: subdomains

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9287
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,811
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 11:58 AM

Have you tried to link the subdomain off the main domain.. or use a site map?
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 chris98  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 26
  • View blog
  • Posts: 828
  • Joined: 06-July 13

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:09 PM

Yes, I have used a sitemap, verified it using the google webmaster tools and linked it from the main site.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5355
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,314
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:11 PM

View Postchris98, on 18 October 2013 - 02:40 PM, said:

Since Google only seems to search normal domains


How do you figure? Subdomains are a huge part of SEO.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#5 chris98  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 26
  • View blog
  • Posts: 828
  • Joined: 06-July 13

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:15 PM

When I used a subdomain before my actual domain, it never appeared, and I have never seen a subdomain like the one above (test.comli.com) appear in a Google search.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9287
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,811
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:18 PM

Well that would suck for "webmasters.stackexchange.com" then wouldn't it... or wordpress blogs..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 chris98  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 26
  • View blog
  • Posts: 828
  • Joined: 06-July 13

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:23 PM

True, I didn't think about that.So it must be possible after all.

But, do you have to specifically do something for it to happen, or will it automatically get put into Google?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9287
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34,811
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:29 PM

.. use subfolders if you are certain you have links (from the main page) to the sub domain as well as a site map.. and your robots.txt is not blocking something.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5355
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,314
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:31 PM

SEO updates for Google are based on the crawl rate of your site. WHat is your PR? If it's zero or 1, you may not see the update for months.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 chris98  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 26
  • View blog
  • Posts: 828
  • Joined: 06-July 13

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:47 PM

Well, the good news is that my forums subdomain has appeared automatically, so it should just be a matter of time.But my page rank is 0.

http://www.2pagerank...oldnation.co.uk

How do you increase your page rank?

modi123_1 said:

your robots.txt is not blocking something.


What do you mean by that sorry?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5355
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,314
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:52 PM

View Postchris98, on 18 October 2013 - 03:47 PM, said:

my page rank is 0.

How do you increase your page rank?

There are 3 main factors in SEO :
Quality content
Age of Domain
Links in/Links out

Rank is just a quick, round up value of your SEO specific to Google.

View Postchris98, on 18 October 2013 - 03:47 PM, said:

modi123_1 said:

your robots.txt is not blocking something.


What do you mean by that sorry?

Read this & look at 'disallow'
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 chris98  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 26
  • View blog
  • Posts: 828
  • Joined: 06-July 13

Re: subdomains

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:57 PM

So would the robots.txt file disallow robots from going to certain pages?

And if so, would I place something like this in it?

User-agent: *
Disallow: /disallowed_file.php
Disallow: /disallowed_directory/
Disallow: /directory/disallowed_file_in_directory.php


This post has been edited by chris98: 18 October 2013 - 12:58 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1