3 Replies - 248 Views - Last Post: 19 December 2013 - 10:24 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 shers  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 13

Copy from ComboBox

Posted 19 December 2013 - 09:24 AM

Hi,

I would like to copy data from a bound combobox to another combobox. The first combobox is bound to a datatable that consists of two columns, one as displaymemberpath and the other as SelectedValuePath. Is this possible?

Thanks
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Copy from ComboBox

#2 Curtis Rutland  Icon User is online

  • (╯□)╯︵ (~ .o.)~
  • member icon


Reputation: 4469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7,780
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: Copy from ComboBox

Posted 19 December 2013 - 12:37 PM

Of course it's possible. Read this article on what all the Selected properties give you access to:

http://blogs.msdn.co...Redirected=true

Then just use them.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 shers  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 13

Re: Copy from ComboBox

Posted 19 December 2013 - 10:21 PM

The first combobox is bound to a datatable and it works perfect. The second combobox is dynamically created in window2 that is activated from window1. This combobox should contain all the items that is there in the first combobox in window1.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Curtis Rutland  Icon User is online

  • (╯□)╯︵ (~ .o.)~
  • member icon


Reputation: 4469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7,780
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: Copy from ComboBox

Posted 19 December 2013 - 10:24 PM

It sounds to me that you don't need the two combo boxes bound to each other. Just provide a reference to the same data rabble to your second window and buns to that.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1