1 Replies - 1902 Views - Last Post: 12 May 2014 - 08:44 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 akexfrank  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 12-May 14

Pull multiple images from database and display them in thumbnail for

Posted 12 May 2014 - 07:57 AM

Pull multiple images from database and display them in thumbnail format using jquery (jqeury already does the thumbnail coding"

I would just like to know how this is done. now when i pull this info from the database to display like

thumbnails. how do incorporate php into it in order to show the same results. This thumbnail gallery when you hover over the picture it makes the picture larger
Basically i am confused on how to display the pics from database into the below html code in order to get the same results that the code would provide when using jquery


here is the html code

 <div id ="thumbnail_pics">

<ul>
        <li class="thumb"><a href="1.jpg" class="preview" title="Bathroom"><img src="1s.jpg" alt="gallery thumbnail" /></a></li>
        <li class="thumb"><a href="2.jpg" class="preview" title="Pool"><img src="2s.jpg" alt="gallery thumbnail" /></a></li>
        <li class="thumb"><a href="3.jpg" class="preview" title="Kitchen"><img src="3s.jpg" alt="gallery thumbnail" /></a></li>
        <li class="thumb"><a href="4.jpg" class="preview" title="Main Bedroom"><img src="4s.jpg" alt="gallery thumbnail" /></a></li>
    </ul>



</div>  <!-- Thumbnail   end  !-->


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Pull multiple images from database and display them in thumbnail for

#2 CTphpnwb  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3722
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,513
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Pull multiple images from database and display them in thumbnail for

Posted 12 May 2014 - 08:44 AM

jQuery should send a request to the server, which will run a PHP script that will retrieve the needed information from a database and send it back. Since your jQuery is doing the thumbnails already I don't see what your problem is. Maybe you should show us your PHP (server side) code?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1