1 Replies - 1287 Views - Last Post: 26 May 2014 - 12:06 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 DarenR  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 447
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,095
  • Joined: 12-January 10

can a select box be updated without runat

Posted 19 May 2014 - 06:27 AM

i have a select box that is not runat server and i need the values to change according to the count from a database. so if i have 3 items in the database i would need the count to select 3 in the drop down. I am using C# on the back end. All the drop downs associated with this load on pre-render and i can not have post back that is why no runat server with this particular drop down.

and i would need to set the value according to what is in our database but i can not use runat server on the select box thanks

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: can a select box be updated without runat

#2 trevster344  Icon User is offline

  • The Peasant
  • member icon

Reputation: 224
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,505
  • Joined: 16-March 11

Re: can a select box be updated without runat

Posted 26 May 2014 - 12:06 PM

If you can't run at server then why not use ajax to update your Dropdownlist? This way the page can load, and you can update the dropdownlist via ajax after the page loads.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1