1 Replies - 164 Views - Last Post: 04 August 2014 - 11:00 AM

#1 smush  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 14-November 09

WordPress TwentyTen Search

Posted 04 August 2014 - 06:29 AM

Could someone please explain why when I submit an empty search form I get sent to a page with no navigation menu? The navigation menu is there when a search term that has no matches is submitted and the error message is the exact same: "Sorry, but nothing matched your search criteria. Please try again with some different keywords."

looking at the seach.php file there's only one else clause that handles the no result found code so why isn't functioning the same? I haven't modified the search from the original theme

 <?php
get_header(); ?>
<div id="container">
<div id="content" role="main">
<?php if ( have_posts() ) : ?>
<h1 class="page-title"><?php printf( __( 'Search Results for: %s', 'twentyten' ), '<span>' . get_search_query() . '</span>' ); ?></h1>
<?php
/* Run the loop for the search to output the results.
* If you want to overload this in a child theme then include a file
* called loop-search.php and that will be used instead.
*/
get_template_part( 'loop', 'search' );
?>
<?php else : ?>
<div id="post-0" class="post no-results not-found">
<h2 class="entry-title"><?php _e( 'Nothing Found', 'twentyten' ); ?></h2>
<div class="entry-content">
<p><?php printf( 'Sorry, but nothing matched your search criteria. Please try again with some different keywords.', 'twentyten' ); ?></p>
<!---<?php get_search_form(); ?>-->
</div><!-- .entry-content -->
</div><!-- #post-0 -->
<?php endif; ?>
</div><!-- #content -->
</div><!-- #container -->
<?php get_sidebar(); ?>
<?php get_footer(); ?>


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: WordPress TwentyTen Search

#2 astonecipher  Icon User is offline

  • Major DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 732
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,179
  • Joined: 03-December 12

Re: WordPress TwentyTen Search

Posted 04 August 2014 - 11:00 AM

My first thought would be to look at the browser developer tools. See if there is an error popping up on the get_header() call.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1