"embed" not working in Firefox Mozilla?

Audio file works in IE, but not Firefox

Page 1 of 1

2 Replies - 3576 Views - Last Post: 14 November 2007 - 09:20 AM

#1 MemphisGal  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 09-November 07

"embed" not working in Firefox Mozilla?

Posted 09 November 2007 - 01:19 PM

Hello everyone-
The following audio file does work in IE, but not Mozilla Firefox :angry: What do I need to do/change so this audio file will work in BOTH? (Go to: www.conwayservices.net to see what I mean...)

<embed src="conway 30x.wma" hidden autostart="true" loop="false"/>


Thanks in advance for any solutions you may be able to offer!

Memphis Gal


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: "embed" not working in Firefox Mozilla?

#2 Martyr2  Icon User is offline

  • Programming Theoretician
  • member icon

Reputation: 4187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,845
  • Joined: 18-April 07

Re: "embed" not working in Firefox Mozilla?

Posted 09 November 2007 - 01:58 PM

Yeah embed is deprecated and is a bit buggy with Firefox. It works if you don't set it to hidden and instead set its height and width to zero.

<embed src="conway 30x.wma" autostart="true" loop="false" height="0" width="0"/>



Hopefully this works for you just fine. Enjoy!

"At DIC we be embeding music and kicking ass!" :snap:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 MemphisGal  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 09-November 07

Re: "embed" not working in Firefox Mozilla?

Posted 14 November 2007 - 09:20 AM

View PostJacobpsp, on 12 Nov, 2007 - 02:56 PM, said:

View PostMartyr2, on 9 Nov, 2007 - 01:58 PM, said:

Yeah embed is deprecated and is a bit buggy with Firefox. It works if you don't set it to hidden and instead set its height and width to zero.

<embed src="conway 30x.wma" autostart="true" loop="false" height="0" width="0"/>



Hopefully this works for you just fine. Enjoy!

"At DIC we be embeding music and kicking ass!" :snap:


edit: whoops


THANKS MARTYR2! It works PERFECT now! :D
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1