3 Replies - 798 Views - Last Post: 21 March 2015 - 11:29 AM

#1 Matt Fillips  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 27-February 15

Pycharm intelligence has gone

Posted 21 March 2015 - 09:53 AM

Sorry, Cause i'm not sure that here is the right place for this question, but here it goes anyway:

When I first installed pycharm, it was smart, like, showed automatically the autocompletition sugestion list and marked wrong things with that red underline wich I don't know the correct name. Now it only shows the list if I press ctrl-space. How to make it more pratical again, showing the sugestion list and corrections? How to configure that?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Pycharm intelligence has gone

#2 andrewsw  Icon User is offline

  • lashings of ginger beer
  • member icon

Reputation: 6336
  • View blog
  • Posts: 25,545
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: Pycharm intelligence has gone

Posted 21 March 2015 - 10:27 AM

I just installed it. Check

File > Settings > Editor > General > Code Completion and see if "Autopopup code completion" is ticked.

I don't know where the error checking settings are. It might be in the same area, "Inspections".

This post has been edited by andrewsw: 21 March 2015 - 10:29 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jon.kiparsky  Icon User is offline

  • Screw Trump (before he screws you)
  • member icon


Reputation: 10622
  • View blog
  • Posts: 18,176
  • Joined: 19-March 11

Re: Pycharm intelligence has gone

Posted 21 March 2015 - 10:48 AM

Consider this a feature, not a bug. Relying on your own understanding of the code will do you a world of good. Relying on a machine to understand the code for you will make you weak and slow.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#4 Matt Fillips  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 27-February 15

Re: Pycharm intelligence has gone

Posted 21 March 2015 - 11:29 AM

Thank you Andresw, it was really my fault. You made me see that the autopop doesn't works with the power save mode enabled. You guys really give answers to fast here!Really, thank you guy!

Ok jon.kiparsky!, but the point is, I want to do it faster and right, so every help is good. And yes, i agree, it is a feature, a good one if you have to write thousands of lines.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1