5 Replies - 757 Views - Last Post: 12 October 2015 - 09:40 AM

#1 O'Niel  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 14
  • View blog
  • Posts: 378
  • Joined: 13-September 15

Does VM also cover RAM

Posted 12 October 2015 - 09:05 AM

Hello

I've got a question about Virtual Machines.
I'm currently reading a book on memory forensics because I'd like to learn more about this. That book also delivers some practicing 'exercises', I do these exercises in a virtual machine.

My question is, if I mess up my RAM, will it be the RAM that I have allocated to my Virtual Machine, or all my RAM?
Will I be able to just fix the problem with restarting, because, it's RAM?

Thanks!

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Does VM also cover RAM

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13400
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,480
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Does VM also cover RAM

Posted 12 October 2015 - 09:10 AM

What do you mean "mess up my RAM"?

What OS is this on?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 O'Niel  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 14
  • View blog
  • Posts: 378
  • Joined: 13-September 15

Re: Does VM also cover RAM

Posted 12 October 2015 - 09:14 AM

View Postmodi123_1, on 12 October 2015 - 09:10 AM, said:

What do you mean "mess up my RAM"?

What OS is this on?


Windows 8.1 is my Host OS. Linux Mint 17.2 and a bit Windows 7 will be my guest OS.
I mean that if I do something wrong with deleting data in my RAM or so.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13400
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,480
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Does VM also cover RAM

Posted 12 October 2015 - 09:24 AM

For the most part, no. RAM allocated to the VM process is fenced in and shouldn't disrupt the host OS.. even if it did a reboot of the machine should clear anything up.

http://www.invisible...ntel%20VT-d.pdf
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 BetaWar  Icon User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,176
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Does VM also cover RAM

Posted 12 October 2015 - 09:37 AM

As modi said, for the most part messing with RAM in a virtual machine won't do anything to the host, and shutting down/ rebooting/ closing the virtual machine will in theory free that all up for you as well.

As with all software though, there can be bugs. If you get a triple fault, you can actually crash the host machine too, but those are supposed to be very rare (a triple fault is when something bad enough to crash the virtual machine, the hypervisor, and the host happens). In all the years I have developed on VMs and used them for other things, I have never encountered one.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 O'Niel  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 14
  • View blog
  • Posts: 378
  • Joined: 13-September 15

Re: Does VM also cover RAM

Posted 12 October 2015 - 09:40 AM

Okay, thanks for the helpful answers all!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1