6 Replies - 5079 Views - Last Post: 01 February 2016 - 01:40 PM

#1 jcborland  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 16-December 13

Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 25 January 2016 - 01:06 PM

Hi,
I'm having a problem with an application I installed using ClickOnce. It was fine in Windows 7 but in Windows 10 I can't get it to run, update to the latest version or uninstall.

It doesn't give me any error message it just kind of hangs for a while then quits without running, updating or installing.

Has anyone had any issues with ClickOnce?

Thanks,
Jim.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13401
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,498
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 25 January 2016 - 01:10 PM

What's the machine's "Event Viewer" saying?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jcborland  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 16-December 13

Re: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 25 January 2016 - 01:31 PM

Hi,

It says :

The description for Event ID 1903 from source HHCTRL cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

http://go.microsoft....nk?LinkID=45839

Regards.
Jim.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13401
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,498
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 25 January 2016 - 02:09 PM

Well.. there's this:
https://support.micr...en-us/kb/922774
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Curtis Rutland  Icon User is offline

  • (╯□)╯︵ (~ .o.)~
  • member icon


Reputation: 5101
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,283
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 25 January 2016 - 02:13 PM

Here's the troubleshooting page for your specific error message: https://support.micr...en-us/kb/166902
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Skydiver  Icon User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 5831
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,880
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 01 February 2016 - 08:03 AM

Are you sure that HHCTRL.OCX is even installed on Windows 10? I know that Microsoft has been trying to phase out the older help formats.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 jcborland  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: 16-December 13

Re: Using ClickOnce in Windows 10

Posted 01 February 2016 - 01:40 PM

Hi Skydiver,

I hope you are well?

I think HHCTRL.OCX was a red herring. It was the only thing I could see in the logs that was created around the same time as I attempted to run my .exe.

I think I'm just going to upgrade my PC at this stage I am due an upgrade anyway.

The app installs perfectly on a Windows 10 PC I have at home and on a Windows 7 PC I have in work.

Thanks again.

Jim.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1