5 Replies - 779 Views - Last Post: 14 March 2016 - 12:15 PM

#1 BetaWar  Icon User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,176
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

Posted 12 March 2016 - 02:12 PM

I am relatively certain that this is something that is quite easy to do once you know the steps it takes, but for the life of me I have been unable to get it working today.

I have a modem that is connected to the internet. It is configured as such:
IP: 192.168.0.1
Subnet: 255.255.254.0
Hands out IPs between: 192.168.0.5 and 192.168.0.250

I recently purchased a new wireless router to replace one that is crapping out on me, and I want these two networks to be able to see each other (previously the networks were separate and unable to see one another).

I have set up the new wireless network to be a separate wireless router.
IP: 192.168.1.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0 (NOTE - I think that this is what I need to get changed, but so far it gives me errors saying that the LAN and WAN IP and subnets must be different).
WAN settings:
IP: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.254.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS Server: 8.8.8.8

These settings mostly work, I can get an IP address from the new wireless router and can connect to the internet. However, if I look at the IP information I have been handed out, it is a 192.168.1.* address, but 255.255.255.0 for the subnet (which isn't the desired behavior).

Does anyone have experience with Asus wireless routers and know what needs to be done to get the new router handing out the appropriate subnet?

Thanks for your time.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

#2 jimblumberg  Icon User is offline

  • member icon

Reputation: 5301
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16,516
  • Joined: 25-December 09

Re: Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

Posted 13 March 2016 - 10:18 AM

How is your network configured. Normally I connect the modem to the router and all other devices connect to the router. The modem supplies the router with the "external" IP using DHCP and router supplies the "internal" IP addresses also using DHCP.

Edit: And remember the default network mask of the class C network 192.168.0.0 is 255.255.255.0 which gives you valid IP addresses between 1 and 254, 0 is usually reserved for the "network" and 255 is usually the broadcast address.


Jim

This post has been edited by jimblumberg: 13 March 2016 - 10:22 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 BetaWar  Icon User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,176
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

Posted 13 March 2016 - 01:45 PM

Alright, I will make a little diagram here to (hopefully) help explain what the network topology looks like:

INTERNET <------ Router 1 (Modem) <------------- Router 2
                   / | | | \                     / | | \
             Machines (192.168.0.*)        Machines (192.168.1.*)



I would ideally like for Router 1 and Router 2 to be able to talk to one another. I tried setting this up by having a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0 on Router 1, and then setting the same subnet mask on Router 2, though I got the error message "LAN and WAN must have different IPs and subnets", which says that that probably isn't the way to accomplish this.

Do I by chance need to just use 255.255.255.0 subnet masks for both the routers and have a route between them? (Router 1 with a route to Router 2 and vice-versa?)

My hope is that I will be able to ping, say, 192.168.0.123 from 192.168.1.26 and vice-versa. Then I would also love for mdns to work between the two networks (for instance 192.168.0.123 = Machine1.local and 192.168.1.26 = Mac.local, being able to ping via name).

I am sadly just experienced enough with networking to be dangerous, and can't find much good documentation on how to do the things I want most of the time :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 jimblumberg  Icon User is offline

  • member icon

Reputation: 5301
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16,516
  • Joined: 25-December 09

Re: Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

Posted 14 March 2016 - 07:51 AM

Quote

Do I by chance need to just use 255.255.255.0 subnet masks for both the routers and have a route between them?

Yes both subnet masks should probably be 255.255.255.0 and you will probably need to setup your routing tables to route between the networks. The first place to start for documentation should be your hardware documentation. Are you sure that both your modem/router and wireless router are capable of statically routing these networks?

Is there a particular reason you are trying to have the two network setup?

Jim
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 BetaWar  Icon User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,176
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

Posted 14 March 2016 - 09:08 AM

The router (Router 2) at least is capable of doing static routes, and I believe (though don't quite remember at the moment for sure) that the modem also supports them.

The primary reason I am trying for the 2-network approach is that the modem network has a TON of virtual machines on it that come and go (typically just being suspended) and when they resume I don't want to have them fighting with other machines that may have been assigned their IP while they weren't running. This is probably not an actual problem though...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 jimblumberg  Icon User is offline

  • member icon

Reputation: 5301
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16,516
  • Joined: 25-December 09

Re: Getting a router and a modem set up to see all machines on network

Posted 14 March 2016 - 12:15 PM

You could also see about increasing the DHCP timeout value so that every time a host connected they would get the same IP address.

Jim
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1