12 Replies - 1184 Views - Last Post: 01 November 2017 - 07:37 PM

#1 kobowo  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-February 16

Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 11:49 AM

I recently swapped one of my newer cards for a lower card (for the cash and since I stopped playing high end games)

So I got myself a 5970 but it my pc defaults to integrated graphics. Power pins are plugged to the card and I've tried to start the pc with the vga on the gpu. Also tried reseting cmos before doing that but no matter what I do, it still tries to pick the cpu as it's source for display.

The weird part is that I can see the device listed under AIDA and I can access the card through radeon settings (I was even able to change the fan speed)

But I'm still unable to figure out why it won't let the card take over as my default display device :/ some help would be much appreciated!

Another thing to note is that under radeon settings, it lists the card as "linked" with my r7 graphics (from the processor) as primary

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Computer not using GPU

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 54,075
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 11:51 AM

What is the current cPU and motherboard make/models?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 kobowo  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-February 16

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 11:52 AM

Oh and I've also tried tweaking the bios. My motherboard is a gigabyte f2a88xm-hd3 and it shows my primary to be the nb pcie port already. Even if I disable the integrated graphics it wont go to the card. Does this mean the card's broken? cuz i find that weird given that the card can be detected :/

View Postmodi123_1, on 04 April 2016 - 11:51 AM, said:

What is the current cPU and motherboard make/models?



CPU: AMD A8-7600
Motherboard: Gigabyte F2A88XM-HD3
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 54,075
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 11:54 AM

.. and the specific video card make/model.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 kobowo  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-February 16

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 11:59 AM

Oh sorry. The GPU is a Sapphire Radeon HD 5970. Uses the reference design.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 54,075
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:05 PM

Hmm.. I believe that 'linked' is just a newer way of saying 'crossfire'. You should be able to disable that all in the Catalyst Control Panel.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 kobowo  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-February 16

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:08 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 04 April 2016 - 12:05 PM, said:

Hmm.. I believe that 'linked' is just a newer way of saying 'crossfire'. You should be able to disable that all in the Catalyst Control Panel.


I guess i kinda understand..since hybrid x-fire was a feature they introduced with their APUs.

I don't see an option to change the primary display adaptor @ catalyst :/
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 54,075
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:14 PM

Is this for a specific game or just in general?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 kobowo  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-February 16

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:20 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 04 April 2016 - 12:14 PM, said:

Is this for a specific game or just in general?


My problem is that my gpu isn't my main display adaptor... no matter what I do I don't get any signals when it's plugged into the GPU. But even though it isn't plugged to the gpu, I can still see it via AIDA and Radeon Settings that the card is detected...so I'm not sure what the problem is...as to why my pc won't forcefully use my gpu instead of my integrated graphics :/
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 54,075
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:25 PM

So that didn't answer my question really, but okay.

That may just be how those chips operate. I don't think you can just 'turn that off' in the chip. I mean it's not like a PCI card. So either dive back into your bios or work through the catalyst control panel.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 kobowo  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-February 16

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:29 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 04 April 2016 - 12:25 PM, said:

So that didn't answer my question really, but okay.

That may just be how those chips operate. I don't think you can just 'turn that off' in the chip. I mean it's not like a PCI card. So either dive back into your bios or work through the catalyst control panel.


Wait...I have a PCI card.. the Radeon 5970 is a discrete GPU. That's my problem.. the PC won't use the gpu over integrated graphics..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 54,075
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 04 April 2016 - 12:33 PM

So you don't really need to quote my posts that are right above. The reply button works fine.


Yes.. you have a video card and a APU inside the CPU. You want to disable the APU.. I get that.. but that is not really an open faced problem as the APU is integrated into the CPU. So again, bios or catalyst control panel.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 Radius Nightly  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 9
  • View blog
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 07-May 15

Re: Computer not using GPU

Posted 01 November 2017 - 07:37 PM

Your PC using integrated to save power, 1st stage for desktop, 2nd stage for 2D, such as movies, until 3rd stage are needed, and thats 3D, thats a problem, 4th stage are overclock. Because each one of them got its own CP, you should reinstall drivers for integrated, try to set each one of them, for external GPU, set it to max. power (because it is by default set to save power as integrated one, so she wont be activated, because integrated got 3rd stage too thats faster and more power then standing by external one).
You can also disable integrated one, in BIOS, if you do everything correctly, it will work, however there could be some problems (such as delay between switching between them or so), some peoples, specially with new high-end laptops likes to disable i7 APU in BIOS, uninstall integrated graphics and block/disable integrated GPU devices in Device Manager, to avoid any potential problem, and because they doesnt care about power usage, even on laptops, and because they have GTX1080 for a reason, not to use integrated one...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1