2 Replies - 749 Views - Last Post: 04 September 2016 - 01:39 PM

#1 vatsug  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 04-September 16

communicating to a background process?

Posted 04 September 2016 - 02:59 AM

(This is pretty hard for me to explain but I'll do my best so that you can hopefully understand it, sorry in advance)

So I have a website running on a LAMP server


on this server there's obviously a few processes running already like apache and php and a bunch other
but then there's also a background process running of a program that i wrote in c#

now here's what I want to do next..
I want to send requests from the website with data to the server and then somehow give them to the process..

so I would do something like: create a button on the site that sends a GET / POST request back to the server with some data (like so: index.php?data=sometext)

which I can then retrieve via php
but from there how do I go about giving this data to the running process?

communicating WITH a background process*

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: communicating to a background process?

#2 astonecipher  Icon User is offline

  • Too busy for this
  • member icon

Reputation: 2325
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,345
  • Joined: 03-December 12

Re: communicating to a background process?

Posted 04 September 2016 - 09:59 AM

Quote

there's also a background process running of a program that i wrote in c#


Did you write the C# program to take in arguments?
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6538
  • View blog
  • Posts: 30,607
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: communicating to a background process?

Posted 04 September 2016 - 01:39 PM

This is likely going to be a C# related question. You had me right up until you mentioned the custom written application in C#. The fact it's a webserver with PHP/Apache is irrelevant to the C# program (imo). Leaving here until a better understanding of scope is reached.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1